Plusvisa
Account

Luxembourg

Sri Lanka

Do Luxembourgish citizens need a visa for Sri Lanka?

Yes, Luxembourg passport holders need an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) before flying to Sri Lanka.

  • eVisa

    Tourist

    Entry

    Double entry

    Validity

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    €83 (US$89)
  • eVisa

    Business trip

    Entry

    Multiple entry

    Validity

    30 days

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    €88 (US$94)
  • eVisa

    Transit

    Validity

    2 days

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    €27 (US$29)
  • Pre-checked

    Reviewed

    Expert check before submission

  • 3–5 business days

    Processing time

  • +21k

    21K+

    Applications processed

  • Available now

    24/7

    Expert human assistance


Sri Lanka Visa for Luxembourg Citizens: ETA Guide

  • Visa required · e-Visa
  • Apply 0–90 days before arrival
  • Decision in 3–5 business days
  • Verified

Plusvisa is a private visa application service, not a government agency or embassy. Official government source: Sri Lanka ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization), eta.gov.lk.

Table of contents
  1. Do you need a visa?
  2. Types and cost in EUR
  3. How long you may stay
  4. Documents
  5. When to apply
  6. Eligibility check
  7. How to apply
  8. FAQ
  9. Luxembourg vs. Sri Lanka essentials
  • Passport validity

    6 months from arrival

    Checked on the ETA form and again at the airport.

  • Entry points

    Approved airports or seaports only

    See Sri Lanka's list of approved ports.

  • When to apply

    Online, before you fly

    Luxembourg has no Sri Lanka embassy counter requirement for the standard ETA.

Three routes into Sri Lanka


  • Most travellers

    Tourist ETA

    Covers holidays, visiting family, medical treatment and most short trips. Applied for online at eta.gov.lk with a Luxembourg-issued payment card, no embassy visit needed.

  • Business trips

    Business ETA

    For meetings, conferences or short training. Luxembourg citizens apply online or, for a visa endorsed in the passport, through a Sri Lanka Overseas Mission or the Department of Immigration and Emigration in Colombo.

  • Longer or official stays

    Overseas Mission visa

    Travellers who already hold a Sri Lankan residence or multiple-entry visa, or who need a longer business visa, deal directly with a Sri Lanka Overseas Mission instead of the online ETA.

Sri Lanka e-Visa types and cost for Luxembourgish citizens, in Euros

e-VisaValidityProcessingGovernment feeAll-in with Plusvisa*

Tourist

eVisa

30 days

Double entry

3–5 business days

US$50 ≈ €47

≈ €83

Tourist

eVisa

30 days

Double entry

3–5 business days

Government fee not listed

≈ €37

Business trip

eVisa

30 days

Multiple entry

3–5 business days

US$55 ≈ €51

≈ €88

Transit

eVisa

2 days

3–5 business days

Government fee not listed

≈ €27

* The government fee is the government's own charge, never refundable. All-in adds Plusvisa's service fee, per traveller; it is refunded if we cause a refusal.

The 30-day rule, and what it does not mean

A tourist or business ETA lets a Luxembourg passport holder stay up to 30 days from the date of arrival, with double entry inside that window. It does not set a fixed single visit length: the balance of the 30 days carries over to a second entry.

Tourist: 30 days per visit.

Arrive 1 March

21 of 30 days

1 Mar – 21 Mar: 21 of the 30 days this visa allows in one visit.

  • 30 days, double entry: Both the tourist and business ETA allow two entries within 30 days of your first arrival. The second entry uses whatever days are left from the first.

  • Extending in Sri Lanka: You can extend a short visit online through the Department of Immigration and Emigration, up to six months in total from your first arrival.

  • The ETA itself expires sooner: An unused ETA is only valid for entry within 3 months of the date it was issued. Apply too early and it may expire before your trip.

  • No fresh ETA while one is valid: You cannot get a new ETA on the same passport while a current one is still valid, or while you are still inside Sri Lanka.

  • Overstaying: Staying beyond your ETA or extension without approval is an immigration offence. Apply for an extension online before your 30 days run out.

Your document checklist

Six things to have ready before you start your application, as a Luxembourgish applicant.

  • Passport

    Valid for at least 6 months from your arrival date. You type the number into the form; no photo page scan is needed for the standard online ETA.

  • Payment card

    A Luxembourg-issued Visa, Mastercard or American Express works for the online payment. The charge is made in US dollars, so your bank converts it from euros and may add its own fee.

  • Onward or return ticket

    A confirmed ticket out of Sri Lanka, shown at the immigration counter on arrival.

  • Proof of sufficient funds

    Evidence you can cover your stay, such as a bank statement or card. Checked at the port of entry if asked.

  • Sri Lanka contact address

    Hotel or host address entered on the ETA form.

Only for some visa types


  • Business purpose letter

    Only if Business ETA applicants only. A letter or other proof of the meeting, conference or training you are attending, needed only for the business ETA, not for medical or tourist trips.

When should you apply?

Processing takes 3–5 business days. Enter your arrival date and we'll work backwards.

Processing

Standard3–5 business days

Pick your arrival date

  1. 1

    Apply online

    —

    Form and uploads, about 30 min

  2. 2

    Pay the fee

    —

    By card, on the portal

  3. 3

    Processing

    3–5 business days

    Official estimate

  4. 4

    Approval emailed

    —

    Keep a copy on your phone

  5. 5

    Arrive in Sri Lanka

    —

    Show the approval at the border

An ETA is valid for entry within 3 months of issue, so applying much earlier than that risks it expiring before you fly.

Four questions, 20 seconds

  1. Is your trip for tourism, visiting family, medical treatment, a short business trip, or transit of 2 days or less?

  2. Is your passport valid for at least 6 months after your arrival date?

  3. Will you arrive and leave through one of Sri Lanka's approved airports or seaports?

  4. Do you already hold a valid Sri Lankan residence visa or multiple-entry visa?

Result

Answer all four

Four quick checks of the rules that most often catch travellers out, and we'll tell you where you stand.

The application, step by step

Before you apply

  1. 1

    Check your Luxembourg passport

    Make sure it is valid for at least 6 months from your arrival date and has a blank page for stamps.

  2. 2

    Pick Tourist, Business or Transit

    Choose the category that matches your trip. Medical treatment and visiting relatives count as Tourist.

  3. 3

    Have your Luxembourg card ready

    Only Visa, Mastercard and American Express are accepted. The charge is billed in US dollars, so expect a currency conversion on your euro statement.

On the official portal

  1. 4

    Fill in the ETA form

    Go to eta.gov.lk and enter your Luxembourg passport details, travel dates and Sri Lanka contact address.

  2. 5

    Pay and submit

    Pay the processing fee with your card and submit. A friend, relative or travel agent can also pay on your behalf.

  3. 6

    Keep the acknowledgement

    You get an acknowledgement as soon as the application is submitted. Save your reference number.

After you apply

  1. 7

    Wait for approval or referral

    Most applications are approved. A referral means you must contact a Sri Lanka Overseas Mission, such as the one covering Luxembourg, before flying.

  2. 8

    Check status if unsure

    Use your reference number on the ETA website, or call the 24/7 ETA call centre, to confirm your status.

  3. 9

    Carry proof on arrival

    Bring your passport, a copy of the approval notice, your return ticket and proof of funds to the immigration counter.

Official website: eta.gov.lk (opens in a new tab)

Questions Luxembourgish travellers actually ask

Yes. Luxembourg passport holders need an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) for a short visit. Apply online at eta.gov.lk before you travel. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months from your arrival date.

Yes, if the card is Visa, Mastercard or American Express. The charge is made in US dollars, so your bank converts it to euros and may add its own fee. The official site also lists other options if you have no suitable card.

Yes. The official ETA site says an ETA can be obtained before you book your ticket. Apply a few days ahead, as the processing fee is not refundable.

Yes. Medical treatment, including Ayurvedic treatment and yoga, falls under the Tourist ETA category. The official site lists it there, so no business letter is needed.

A short stopover can use a free Transit ETA, with proof of onward travel. Connections longer than 24 hours need a separate transit visa instead. It is valid for up to 48 hours and is obtained at the port or at a mission abroad. Check the current limit on eta.gov.lk before you book.

A referred application is sent to the nearest Sri Lanka Overseas Mission. You must contact that mission before you travel. Do not fly on the assumption that the ETA is approved.

No. The processing fee is non-refundable and non-transferable, even if the application is refused or a mistake was made on the form. Check your details carefully before you confirm.

Yes. You can extend online through the Department of Immigration and Emigration, up to six months in total from your first arrival. An extension is single entry, and it is cancelled if you leave Sri Lanka during the extended period. Apply before your 30 days run out to avoid fines.

No. The official site says you cannot obtain a fresh ETA while you are in Sri Lanka, whether your current ETA is valid or expired. Apply for an extension online instead.

Visa sorted

The things that make the first 48 hours easy, compared with home

Your Luxembourgish plug won't fit. Here's what will.

  • Type D

    Three round pins · 5 A

  • Type G

    Three flat pins · 13 A

  • Type M

    Three large pins · 15 A

Type D

Sri Lanka uses type D, G and M sockets and your plugs are type C and F. A C-to-D adapter works for the whole trip.

Voltage

230 V · 50 Hz

Same as Luxembourg — phones, laptops and shavers work with only an adapter, no converter.

Pack: one type D adapter and a small power strip — hotel rooms rarely have more than two sockets.

Sri Lanka drives on the left — the opposite of home

Compare traffic side:

Sri Lanka · left-hand traffic — the opposite of Luxembourg

  • Getting around

    Tuk-tuks, metered taxis and ride-hailing apps cover cities; trains link Colombo to the hill country and coast; long-distance buses reach most towns.

  • Health precautions

    Drink bottled or filtered water, use mosquito repellent against dengue, and check whether a yellow fever certificate applies to your journey before you fly.

  • Dress and temple etiquette

    Cover shoulders and knees and remove shoes and hats before entering temples, shrines and other religious sites.

Sri Lankan Rupees, cash and cards

Sri Lanka uses the Sri Lankan Rupee (LKR).

Rs

€1 ≈ Rs317.6 · indicative mid-market rate, possibly a few days old

  • ATMs are widely available

    ATMs are common in cities and tourist areas and dispense Sri Lankan rupees; check with your home bank about foreign withdrawal fees.

  • Carry cash outside cities

    Smaller towns, tuk-tuks and local markets often expect cash, so keep rupees on hand outside hotels and main tourist strips.

  • Cards work in tourist areas

    Hotels, larger restaurants and shops in main tourist areas take cards, but a fee or minimum spend sometimes applies.

Weather by month (Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte)

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec28.7°29.9°30.7°29.8°28.8°28.1°27.7°27.7°27.9°28°28.2°28.2°22°22.6°24.2°25.3°25.8°25.2°24.6°24.5°24.5°24.4°23.9°23°
  • Daytime high
  • Grey row = night low
  • Best time to go
MonthHigh, °CLow, °CRain, mm
January · best28.72275.6
February · best29.922.670.9
March · best30.724.2114.7
April29.825.3225.6
May28.825.8223.5
June28.125.2143.4
July27.724.698.9
August27.724.5112.8
September27.924.5162
October2824.4291.7
November28.223.9304.5
December · best28.223175.2

Monthly averages. Source: NASA POWER climatology, 2001-2020.

January · ideal

The best window runs January, February, March and December.


High 28.7°CLow 22°CRain 75.6 mm

Sweet spot: Colombo has a tropical climate with warm temperatures year-round. The main dry season runs from December to March, while the south-west monsoon brings heavier rain from May to September.

One time zone, a half-hour offset

Luxembourg

--:--:--

Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte

--:--:--

How much to tip, in EUR

Rs 5,000

Rs 5,000(€15.74)

Restaurant bill

Skip if a service charge is already added

5–10%

on a Rs 5,000 bill: Rs 250 · €0.79

Hotel porter

Per bag

Rs 100–Rs 200

€0.31–€0.63

Tour guide or driver

Per day

Rs 500–Rs 1,000

€1.57–€3.15

Taxi or tuk-tuk

Rounding up the fare is common but not expected

No tip expected

Hotel housekeeping

Per night, left in the room

Rs 100–Rs 200

€0.31–€0.63

SIM, eSIM or roaming?

Local SIM

Recommended

Local SIM card

Dialog, Mobitel or Airtel counters at Bandaranaike International Airport or in town Bring your passport to register the SIM.

eSIM

Travel eSIM

Installed online before arrival from an eSIM provider Useful if your phone is eSIM-compatible and you want data as soon as you land.

Roaming

Roaming from home

Activated through your home network before departure Simplest option but usually the most expensive per megabyte.

Get your Sri Lanka e-Visa in about five business days, without the portal headaches

Upload a phone photo and your passport, we check them against every rule above, submit, and send your approval to your inbox. From €27 all-in.

Compare visa types
  • Card payments by PayPal
  • Fee refunded if we cause a refusal
  • Support by email and WhatsApp