Plusvisa
Account

Ireland

Sri Lanka

Do Irish citizens need a visa for Sri Lanka?

Yes, Irish citizens need a Sri Lanka ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization) before travelling, and it carries a processing fee since Ireland is not on the free-ETA list.

  • eVisa

    Tourist

    Entry

    Double entry

    Validity

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    €83 (US$89)
  • eVisa

    Business trip

    Entry

    Multiple entry

    Validity

    30 days

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    €88 (US$94)
  • eVisa

    Transit

    Validity

    2 days

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    €27 (US$29)
  • Pre-checked

    Reviewed

    Expert check before submission

  • 3–5 business days

    Processing time

  • +21k

    21K+

    Applications processed

  • Available now

    24/7

    Expert human assistance


Sri Lanka Visa for Irish Citizens: ETA Rules & How to Apply

  • Visa required · e-Visa
  • Apply about 3 days before arrival
  • Decision in 3–5 business days
  • Verified

Plusvisa is a private visa application service, not a government agency or embassy. Official government source: Sri Lanka ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization), eta.gov.lk.

Table of contents
  1. Do you need a visa?
  2. Types and cost in EUR
  3. How long you may stay
  4. Documents
  5. When to apply
  6. Eligibility check
  7. How to apply
  8. FAQ
  9. Ireland vs. Sri Lanka essentials
  • Passport validity

    6 months from arrival

    Checked when you apply and again on arrival.

  • Enter within

    3 months of ETA issue

    The ETA expires if you arrive later than this, even though it is unused.

  • Stay length

    30 days, double entry

    Extendable to 6 months after arrival.

Three routes into Sri Lanka


  • Most travellers

    Tourist ETA

    Covers sightseeing, visiting family, medical treatment and similar short visits. Irish passports are not on Sri Lanka's free-ETA list, so this route is paid, applied for online before travel.

  • Business travellers

    Business ETA

    For meetings, conferences, training under a month or similar work trips. Needs documentary proof of the business purpose and can also be obtained from a Sri Lanka Overseas Mission.

  • If referred

    Contact an Overseas Mission

    If the online system refers rather than approves your application, you must contact the nearest Sri Lanka Overseas Mission before travelling.

Sri Lanka e-Visa types and cost for Irish citizens, in Euros

e-VisaValidityProcessingGovernment feeAll-in with Plusvisa*

Tourist

eVisa

30 days

Double entry

3–5 business days

US$50 ≈ €47

≈ €83

Tourist

eVisa

30 days

Double entry

3–5 business days

Government fee not listed

≈ €37

Business trip

eVisa

30 days

Multiple entry

3–5 business days

US$55 ≈ €51

≈ €88

Transit

eVisa

2 days

3–5 business days

Government fee not listed

≈ €27

* The government fee is the government's own charge, never refundable. All-in adds Plusvisa's service fee, per traveller; it is refunded if we cause a refusal.

The 30-day rule, and what it does not mean

A tourist or business ETA lets an Irish passport holder stay up to 30 days from the date of arrival, with double entry allowed inside that period. It can be extended after arrival to a maximum total stay of 6 months.

Tourist: 30 days per visit.

Arrive 1 March

21 of 30 days

1 Mar – 21 Mar: 21 of the 30 days this visa allows in one visit.

  • 30 days, not 30 days per visit: The 30 days run from your first arrival. If you leave and come back on the same ETA, the second visit only gets what is left of the original 30 days, not a fresh 30.

  • Extensions happen in Sri Lanka: Apply through the Department of Immigration and Emigration's online extension service before the current period ends, up to a total stay of 6 months.

  • The ETA's 3-month window is separate: An approved ETA must be used to enter within 3 months of its issue date. That date is not the same as your 30-day stay, which only starts once you actually arrive.

  • Overstaying: Staying past your permitted period without an extension is an immigration offence, so extend before it runs out rather than after.

Your document checklist

Six things to have ready before you start your application, as an Irish applicant.

  • Passport

    Irish passport valid for at least 6 months from your arrival date. Only the passport number goes on the online form; no photo page scan is needed for the standard ETA.

  • Payment card

    Visa, Mastercard or American Express issued in Ireland works. The fee is charged in US dollars, so your Irish bank converts it and may add its own foreign transaction charge.

  • Onward or return ticket

    A confirmed ticket out of Sri Lanka, shown to the immigration officer on arrival. You can apply for the ETA before booking this.

  • Proof of sufficient funds

    Evidence you can cover your stay, such as a bank statement or card, checked at the port of entry if asked.

  • Sri Lanka contact address

    The hotel or host address you enter on the ETA form, matching where you plan to stay.

Only for some visa types


  • Business purpose evidence

    Only if Business ETA applicants only. A letter or documentary proof of the meeting, conference or training you are attending in Sri Lanka.

When should you apply?

Processing takes 3–5 business days. Enter your arrival date and we'll work backwards.

Processing

Standard3–5 business days

Pick your arrival date

  1. 1

    Apply online

    —

    Form and uploads, about 30 min

  2. 2

    Pay the fee

    —

    By card, on the portal

  3. 3

    Processing

    3–5 business days

    Official estimate

  4. 4

    Approval emailed

    —

    Keep a copy on your phone

  5. 5

    Arrive in Sri Lanka

    —

    Show the approval at the border

The official ETA site sets no fixed application window. Apply at least 3 days before you fly. The fee is non-refundable. Use the ETA within 3 months of issue.

Four questions, 20 seconds

  1. Is your Irish passport valid for at least 6 months after your arrival date?

  2. Is your trip for tourism, business meetings, medical treatment or transit, not media, political or NGO work?

  3. Will you arrive in Sri Lanka within 3 months of the date you apply?

  4. Do you have a Visa, Mastercard or American Express card to pay online?

Result

Answer all four

Four quick checks of the rules that most often catch travellers out, and we'll tell you where you stand.

The application, step by step

Before you apply

  1. 1

    Check your passport

    Make sure your Irish passport is valid for at least 6 months from your arrival date and that your travel dates fall within 3 months of when you plan to apply.

  2. 2

    Pick Tourist or Business

    Choose the category that matches your trip. As an Irish passport holder you pay the processing fee for either route, since Ireland is not on the free-ETA list.

  3. 3

    Gather your details and a payment card

    Have your passport number, travel dates and Sri Lanka accommodation address ready, plus a Visa, Mastercard or Amex card, since the fee is charged in US dollars.

On the official portal

  1. 4

    Fill in the online form

    Apply at eta.gov.lk with your passport and trip details. A third party, such as a travel agent or relative, can submit it on your behalf instead.

  2. 5

    Pay the processing fee

    Pay by card in US dollars. Your Irish bank converts the charge and may add its own fee on top.

  3. 6

    Save your acknowledgement

    You get an acknowledgement as soon as the application is submitted, ahead of the approval or referral notice.

After you apply

  1. 7

    Check your approval or referral notice

    Most applications get an approval notice. A referral means you must contact the Sri Lanka Overseas Mission in Dublin or London before travelling.

  2. 8

    Carry proof at the airport

    Bring a copy of the approval notice, your passport, return ticket and proof of funds to show at the Sri Lankan immigration counter.

  3. 9

    Extend if you stay longer

    If you want to stay past 30 days, apply for an extension online from inside Sri Lanka before your current period ends.

Official website: eta.gov.lk (opens in a new tab)

Questions Irish travellers actually ask

No. Sri Lanka gives the 30-day tourist ETA free to around 40 nationalities and a few reciprocal partners. Ireland is not on that list, so Irish passport holders pay the standard processing fee.

An approved ETA must be used to enter Sri Lanka within 3 months of its issue date. Applying much earlier than your trip risks the ETA expiring before you arrive.

Yes, if it is a Visa, Mastercard or American Express. The fee is charged in US dollars, so your Irish bank converts the amount and may add its own charge.

The ETA itself is electronic, not a stamp or sticker, but keep at least one blank page for the entry and exit stamps immigration adds on arrival and departure.

A limited facility lets some travellers get an ETA at the port of entry instead, at a higher fee than applying online. Applying in advance from Ireland is the recommended route.

Yes, children travel on their own ETA application linked to their own passport. Children under 12 of any nationality get the 30-day tourist ETA free of charge.

No special route applies through the ETA system itself. If you also hold Sri Lankan citizenship or a dual citizenship certificate, check with a Sri Lanka Overseas Mission on which document to travel on, since the ETA is for foreign passport holders.

You need to contact a Sri Lanka Overseas Mission, such as the one accredited to Ireland, before travelling to get further assistance.

Visa sorted

The things that make the first 48 hours easy, compared with home

Your Irish plug fits. Here's what to expect.

  • Type D

    Three round pins · 5 A

  • Type G

    Three flat pins · 13 A

  • Type M

    Three large pins · 15 A

Type G

Type G is used both at home and in Sri Lanka, so your own plugs fit — though you may meet the other types too.

Voltage

230 V · 50 Hz

Same as Ireland — phones, laptops and shavers work with only an adapter, no converter.

Pack: nothing special — your type G plugs go straight in. A small power strip is still handy where hotel rooms have one socket.

Sri Lanka drives on the left — just like home

Compare traffic side:

Sri Lanka · left-hand traffic — same as Ireland

  • Getting around

    Tuk-tuks, metered taxis and ride-hailing apps cover cities; trains link Colombo to the hill country and coast; long-distance buses reach most towns.

  • Health precautions

    Drink bottled or filtered water, use mosquito repellent against dengue, and check whether a yellow fever certificate applies to your journey before you fly.

  • Dress and temple etiquette

    Cover shoulders and knees and remove shoes and hats before entering temples, shrines and other religious sites.

Sri Lankan Rupees, cash and cards

Sri Lanka uses the Sri Lankan Rupee (LKR).

Rs

€1 ≈ Rs317.6 · indicative mid-market rate, possibly a few days old

  • ATMs are widely available

    ATMs are common in cities and tourist areas and dispense Sri Lankan rupees; check with your home bank about foreign withdrawal fees.

  • Carry cash outside cities

    Smaller towns, tuk-tuks and local markets often expect cash, so keep rupees on hand outside hotels and main tourist strips.

  • Cards work in tourist areas

    Hotels, larger restaurants and shops in main tourist areas take cards, but a fee or minimum spend sometimes applies.

Weather by month (Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte)

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec28.7°29.9°30.7°29.8°28.8°28.1°27.7°27.7°27.9°28°28.2°28.2°22°22.6°24.2°25.3°25.8°25.2°24.6°24.5°24.5°24.4°23.9°23°
  • Daytime high
  • Grey row = night low
  • Best time to go
MonthHigh, °CLow, °CRain, mm
January · best28.72275.6
February · best29.922.670.9
March · best30.724.2114.7
April29.825.3225.6
May28.825.8223.5
June28.125.2143.4
July27.724.698.9
August27.724.5112.8
September27.924.5162
October2824.4291.7
November28.223.9304.5
December · best28.223175.2

Monthly averages. Source: NASA POWER climatology, 2001-2020.

January · ideal

The best window runs January, February, March and December.


High 28.7°CLow 22°CRain 75.6 mm

Sweet spot: Colombo has a tropical climate with warm temperatures year-round. The main dry season runs from December to March, while the south-west monsoon brings heavier rain from May to September.

One time zone, a half-hour offset

Dublin

--:--:--

Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte

--:--:--

How much to tip, in EUR

Rs 5,000

Rs 5,000(€15.74)

Restaurant bill

Skip if a service charge is already added

5–10%

on a Rs 5,000 bill: Rs 250 · €0.79

Hotel porter

Per bag

Rs 100–Rs 200

€0.31–€0.63

Tour guide or driver

Per day

Rs 500–Rs 1,000

€1.57–€3.15

Taxi or tuk-tuk

Rounding up the fare is common but not expected

No tip expected

Hotel housekeeping

Per night, left in the room

Rs 100–Rs 200

€0.31–€0.63

SIM, eSIM or roaming?

Local SIM

Recommended

Local SIM card

Dialog, Mobitel or Airtel counters at Bandaranaike International Airport or in town Bring your passport to register the SIM.

eSIM

Travel eSIM

Installed online before arrival from an eSIM provider Useful if your phone is eSIM-compatible and you want data as soon as you land.

Roaming

Roaming from home

Activated through your home network before departure Simplest option but usually the most expensive per megabyte.

Get your Sri Lanka e-Visa in about five business days, without the portal headaches

Upload a phone photo and your passport, we check them against every rule above, submit, and send your approval to your inbox. From €27 all-in.

Compare visa types
  • Card payments by PayPal
  • Fee refunded if we cause a refusal
  • Support by email and WhatsApp