Plusvisa
Account

India

Sri Lanka

Do Indian citizens need a visa for Sri Lanka?

Yes.

Indian citizens need an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) before travelling to Sri Lanka. Apply online at eta.gov.lk.

  • eVisa

    Tourist

    Entry

    Double entry

    Validity

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    ₹3,250 (US$39)
  • eVisa

    Business trip

    Entry

    Multiple entry

    Validity

    30 days

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    ₹5,750 (US$69)
  • eVisa

    Transit

    Validity

    2 days

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    ₹2,417 (US$29)
  • Pre-checked

    Reviewed

    Expert check before submission

  • 3–5 business days

    Processing time

  • +21k

    21K+

    Applications processed

  • Available now

    24/7

    Expert human assistance


Sri Lanka Visa for Indian Citizens: ETA and How to Apply

  • Visa required · e-Visa
  • Apply about 3 days before arrival
  • Decision in 3–5 business days
  • Verified

Plusvisa is a private visa application service, not a government agency or embassy. Official government source: Sri Lanka ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization), eta.gov.lk.

Table of contents
  1. Do you need a visa?
  2. Types and cost in INR
  3. How long you may stay
  4. Documents
  5. When to apply
  6. Eligibility check
  7. How to apply
  8. FAQ
  9. India vs. Sri Lanka essentials
  • Passport

    Valid 6 months from arrival

    The official source states no blank-page count.

  • Stay

    30 days from first arrival

    Double entry within those 30 days. Extendable to six months in total.

  • Apply

    Online, before you travel

    You can apply before booking a flight.

Three routes into Sri Lanka


  • Most tourists

    Tourist ETA

    For sightseeing, visiting family, medical treatment, sport or cultural events. India is on the official list of 40 nationalities covered by the 30-day tourist ETA scheme.

  • Business trips

    Business ETA

    For business meetings, conferences, workshops and training under one month. Needs proof of the business purpose. Obtained from a Sri Lanka Overseas Mission or the DI&E head office in Colombo.

  • Media, political or NGO

    Separate approval

    The online ETA does not cover media or journalist events, political party meetings, or NGO or INGO work. Get approval from the relevant Sri Lankan authority first.

Sri Lanka e-Visa types and cost for Indian citizens, in Indian Rupees

e-VisaValidityProcessingGovernment feeAll-in with Plusvisa*

Business trip

eVisa

30 days

Multiple entry

3–5 business days

US$30 ≈ ₹2,500

≈ ₹5,750

Transit

eVisa

2 days

3–5 business days

Government fee not listed

≈ ₹2,417

Tourist

eVisa

30 days

Double entry

3–5 business days

Government fee not listed

≈ ₹3,250

Tourist

eVisa

30 days

Double entry

3–5 business days

Government fee not listed

≈ ₹3,250

* The government fee is the government's own charge, never refundable. All-in adds Plusvisa's service fee, per traveller; it is refunded if we cause a refusal.

The 30-day rule, and what it does not mean

A tourist or business ETA allows a stay of up to 30 days from the date of first arrival. The 30 days run from first entry, not from each visit.

Business trip: 30 days per visit.

Arrive 1 March

21 of 30 days

1 Mar – 21 Mar: 21 of the 30 days this visa allows in one visit.

  • Tourist ETA: 30 days from first arrival, with double entry inside that window. Days left after the first visit carry over to the second visit.

  • Business ETA: Same 30-day, double-entry rule. Applying for a tourist ETA when the real purpose is business can lead to referral.

  • Extensions: Extensions can be applied for online through DI&E, or at its Battaramulla head office, up to six months in total. An extension is single entry and is cancelled if you leave during the extended period.

  • Overstaying: Overstaying leads to fines from DI&E. Apply for an extension before your current stay expires.

  • What the rule does not mean: The ETA document is valid for six months, but that does not give you six months of stay. The stay limit is 30 days per entry period unless you extend.

Your document checklist

Six things to have ready before you start your application, as an Indian applicant.

  • Passport

    Ordinary passport valid at least 6 months from your arrival in Sri Lanka. Enter the number on the online form. No scan is needed for the standard ETA.

  • Onward or return ticket

    A confirmed ticket out of Sri Lanka, or onward to your next destination. Show it to the immigration officer on arrival.

  • Proof of sufficient funds

    Evidence you can cover your stay and your return journey. Checked at the port of entry if requested.

  • Sri Lanka contact address

    The address where you will stay, entered on the ETA form.

  • Online arrival card

    Complete it through DI&E e-services up to three days before travel.

Only for some visa types


  • Business purpose evidence

    Only if Business ETA only. A letter or documentary proof of the meeting, conference or training you attend.

When should you apply?

Processing takes 3–5 business days. Enter your arrival date and we'll work backwards.

Processing

Standard3–5 business days

Pick your arrival date

  1. 1

    Apply online

    —

    Form and uploads, about 30 min

  2. 2

    Pay the fee

    —

    By card, on the portal

  3. 3

    Processing

    3–5 business days

    Official estimate

  4. 4

    Approval emailed

    —

    Keep a copy on your phone

  5. 5

    Arrive in Sri Lanka

    —

    Show the approval at the border

The official site sets no earliest or latest date, and you can apply before booking a ticket. Apply at least three days ahead, as the destination guide advises.

Four questions, 20 seconds

  1. Is your trip for sightseeing, visiting family, medical care, sport or cultural events?

  2. Will your passport be valid for at least 6 months from the day you arrive in Sri Lanka?

  3. Do you hold a valid Sri Lankan residence visa or multiple-entry visa?

  4. Will your stay be 30 days or less?

Result

Answer all four

Four quick checks of the rules that most often catch travellers out, and we'll tell you where you stand.

The application, step by step

Before you apply

  1. 1

    Check your passport

    Make sure it is valid for at least 6 months from your arrival date in Sri Lanka, and that it is an ordinary passport.

  2. 2

    Decide which ETA you need

    Choose Tourist for sightseeing, family visits or medical or cultural events. Business needs proof of purpose and is obtained from a Sri Lanka Overseas Mission or the DI&E head office in Colombo.

  3. 3

    Gather your details

    Have your passport details, travel dates, accommodation address and proof of funds and return ticket ready before you start.

On the official portal

  1. 4

    Complete the online form

    Apply on the official ETA website, eta.gov.lk. Check every passport and travel detail. Corrections after payment need a new application and fee.

  2. 5

    Pay the processing fee

    Pay with an American Express, Mastercard or Visa card. A third party may pay on your behalf. The fee is not refundable.

  3. 6

    Receive your acknowledgement

    You get an acknowledgement once your application is submitted successfully. Keep your reference number.

After you apply

  1. 7

    Get your approval or referral notice

    Most applications receive an approval notice. A referral means you must contact the nearest Sri Lanka Overseas Mission before you travel.

  2. 8

    Check status any time

    Enter your reference number on the official ETA site, or call the 24/7 ETA call centre.

  3. 9

    Complete the arrival card

    Complete Sri Lanka's online arrival card through DI&E e-services up to three days before travel.

  4. 10

    Show it on arrival

    Present your passport, approval notice, return ticket and proof of funds at the immigration counter.

Official website: eta.gov.lk (opens in a new tab)

Questions Indian travellers actually ask

Yes. India is on the official list of 40 nationalities that can get the 30-day tourist ETA under the free-of-charge scheme. You still apply online at eta.gov.lk before you travel.

Yes. The official ETA FAQ says an ETA can be obtained before you book your ticket. Apply a few days before you travel, as the destination guide advises.

Up to 30 days from your first arrival, with double entry inside that 30-day window. You can extend up to six months in total through the Department of Immigration and Emigration (DI&E).

The official ETA site accepts American Express, Mastercard and Visa cards. A third party, such as a travel agent or relative, may pay on your behalf.

A referral means you must contact the nearest Sri Lanka Overseas Mission before you travel. The official FAQ says a non-approved application is referred there.

No. The official FAQ says you cannot obtain a fresh ETA while in Sri Lanka, whether your ETA is valid or expired. Use the online extension service instead.

The ETA is not tied to one port. Holders may arrive through any approved airport or seaport. Check the official entry-point list before you book.

Visa sorted

The things that make the first 48 hours easy, compared with home

Your Indian plug fits. Here's what to expect.

  • Type D

    Three round pins · 5 A

  • Type G

    Three flat pins · 13 A

  • Type M

    Three large pins · 15 A

Type D

Type D and M sockets are used both at home and in Sri Lanka, so your own plugs fit — though you may meet the other types too.

Voltage

230 V · 50 Hz

Same as India — phones, laptops and shavers work with only an adapter, no converter.

Pack: nothing special — your type D and M plugs go straight in. A small power strip is still handy where hotel rooms have one socket.

Sri Lanka drives on the left — just like home

Compare traffic side:

Sri Lanka · left-hand traffic — same as India

  • Getting around

    Tuk-tuks, metered taxis and ride-hailing apps cover cities; trains link Colombo to the hill country and coast; long-distance buses reach most towns.

  • Health precautions

    Drink bottled or filtered water, use mosquito repellent against dengue, and check whether a yellow fever certificate applies to your journey before you fly.

  • Dress and temple etiquette

    Cover shoulders and knees and remove shoes and hats before entering temples, shrines and other religious sites.

Sri Lankan Rupees, cash and cards

Sri Lanka uses the Sri Lankan Rupee (LKR).

Rs

₹1 ≈ Rs3.5 · indicative mid-market rate, possibly a few days old

  • ATMs are widely available

    ATMs are common in cities and tourist areas and dispense Sri Lankan rupees; check with your home bank about foreign withdrawal fees.

  • Carry cash outside cities

    Smaller towns, tuk-tuks and local markets often expect cash, so keep rupees on hand outside hotels and main tourist strips.

  • Cards work in tourist areas

    Hotels, larger restaurants and shops in main tourist areas take cards, but a fee or minimum spend sometimes applies.

Weather by month (Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte)

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec28.7°29.9°30.7°29.8°28.8°28.1°27.7°27.7°27.9°28°28.2°28.2°22°22.6°24.2°25.3°25.8°25.2°24.6°24.5°24.5°24.4°23.9°23°
  • Daytime high
  • Grey row = night low
  • Best time to go
MonthHigh, °CLow, °CRain, mm
January · best28.72275.6
February · best29.922.670.9
March · best30.724.2114.7
April29.825.3225.6
May28.825.8223.5
June28.125.2143.4
July27.724.698.9
August27.724.5112.8
September27.924.5162
October2824.4291.7
November28.223.9304.5
December · best28.223175.2

Monthly averages. Source: NASA POWER climatology, 2001-2020.

January · ideal

The best window runs January, February, March and December.


High 28.7°CLow 22°CRain 75.6 mm

Sweet spot: Colombo has a tropical climate with warm temperatures year-round. The main dry season runs from December to March, while the south-west monsoon brings heavier rain from May to September.

One time zone

New Delhi

--:--:--

Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte

--:--:--

How much to tip, in INR

Rs 50

Rs 50(₹14.17)

Restaurant bill

Skip if a service charge is already added

5–10%

on a Rs 50 bill: Rs 2.50 · ₹0.71

Hotel porter

Per bag

Rs 100–Rs 200

₹28.33–₹56.67

Tour guide or driver

Per day

Rs 500–Rs 1,000

₹141.67–₹283.33

Taxi or tuk-tuk

Rounding up the fare is common but not expected

No tip expected

Hotel housekeeping

Per night, left in the room

Rs 100–Rs 200

₹28.33–₹56.67

SIM, eSIM or roaming?

Local SIM

Recommended

Local SIM card

Dialog, Mobitel or Airtel counters at Bandaranaike International Airport or in town Bring your passport to register the SIM.

eSIM

Travel eSIM

Installed online before arrival from an eSIM provider Useful if your phone is eSIM-compatible and you want data as soon as you land.

Roaming

Roaming from home

Activated through your home network before departure Simplest option but usually the most expensive per megabyte.

Get your Sri Lanka e-Visa in about five business days, without the portal headaches

Upload a phone photo and your passport, we check them against every rule above, submit, and send your approval to your inbox. From ₹2,417 all-in.

Compare visa types
  • Card payments by PayPal
  • Fee refunded if we cause a refusal
  • Support by email and WhatsApp