Plusvisa
Account

Germany

Sri Lanka

Do German citizens need a visa for Sri Lanka?

Yes, German citizens need an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) before flying, but the 30-day tourist ETA is free of charge.

  • eVisa

    Tourist

    Entry

    Double entry

    Validity

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    €37 (US$39)
  • eVisa

    Business trip

    Entry

    Multiple entry

    Validity

    30 days

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    €88 (US$94)
  • eVisa

    Transit

    Validity

    2 days

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    €27 (US$29)
  • Pre-checked

    Reviewed

    Expert check before submission

  • 3–5 business days

    Processing time

  • +21k

    21K+

    Applications processed

  • Available now

    24/7

    Expert human assistance


Sri Lanka Visa for German Citizens: Free ETA & How to Apply

  • Visa required · e-Visa
  • Apply about 3 days before arrival
  • Decision in 3–5 business days
  • Verified

Plusvisa is a private visa application service, not a government agency or embassy. Official government source: Sri Lanka ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization), eta.gov.lk.

Table of contents
  1. Do you need a visa?
  2. Types and cost in EUR
  3. How long you may stay
  4. Documents
  5. When to apply
  6. Eligibility check
  7. How to apply
  8. FAQ
  9. Germany vs. Sri Lanka essentials
  • Tourist ETA cost

    Free for German passports

    Business ETA still carries a fee

  • Passport validity

    6 months from arrival

  • Typical stay

    30 days, extendable to 6 months

Two routes into Sri Lanka


  • Most travellers

    Tourist ETA (free)

    Germany is on the list of nationalities that get the 30-day tourist ETA free of charge. It still must be applied for online before travel, covering sightseeing, family visits, medical treatment and similar short stays.

  • Business travellers

    Business ETA

    German citizens travelling for meetings, conferences or short training must apply for the Business ETA instead. This route carries the standard processing fee, unlike the tourist route.

Sri Lanka e-Visa types and cost for German citizens, in Euros

e-VisaValidityProcessingGovernment feeAll-in with Plusvisa*

Business trip

eVisa

30 days

Multiple entry

3–5 business days

US$55 ≈ €51

≈ €88

Transit

eVisa

2 days

3–5 business days

Government fee not listed

≈ €27

Tourist

eVisa

30 days

Double entry

3–5 business days

Government fee not listed

≈ €37

Tourist

eVisa

30 days

Double entry

3–5 business days

Government fee not listed

≈ €37

* The government fee is the government's own charge, never refundable. All-in adds Plusvisa's service fee, per traveller; it is refunded if we cause a refusal.

The 30-day rule, and what it does not mean

The tourist and business ETA both allow a stay of up to 30 days from the date of first arrival, with double entry inside that period. The 30 days can be extended, in Sri Lanka, up to a total of six months.

Business trip: 30 days per visit.

Arrive 1 March

21 of 30 days

1 Mar – 21 Mar: 21 of the 30 days this visa allows in one visit.

  • 30 days from arrival, not issue: The 30-day count starts on arrival in Sri Lanka, not on the day your ETA is approved. The ETA itself stays usable for entry for three months from its issue date.

  • Double entry included: A standard tourist or business ETA lets you leave and re-enter once inside the 30 days. The second visit uses up whatever is left of the original 30 days, it does not reset the clock.

  • Extending beyond 30 days: Apply online through the Department of Immigration and Emigration's e-services after you arrive. Extensions can take the total stay up to six months, with extension fees for the extra time.

  • Not a residence right: The ETA, even extended, is a visit permit. It does not let you work, study or settle, and it does not replace a residence visa.

Your document checklist

Six things to have ready before you start your application, as a German applicant.

  • Passport

    Valid for at least 6 months from arrival. Only the passport number is entered online; German applicants do not upload a scan or photo for the standard ETA.

  • Onward or return ticket

    A confirmed ticket out of Sri Lanka, shown at the immigration counter on arrival.

  • Proof of sufficient funds

    Bank statements or cash in any currency can be shown if asked. No fixed amount is published.

  • Sri Lanka contact address

    Hotel or host address, entered on the online ETA form.

Only for some visa types


  • Payment card

    Only if Business ETA applicants. Visa, Mastercard or American Express. German cards work, but the tourist ETA is free for German passports, so no charge applies unless you apply for the Business ETA.
  • Business purpose evidence

    Only if Business ETA applicants only. A letter from the German or Sri Lankan company confirming the meeting, conference or training.

When should you apply?

Processing takes 3–5 business days. Enter your arrival date and we'll work backwards.

Processing

Standard3–5 business days

Pick your arrival date

  1. 1

    Apply online

    —

    Form and uploads, about 30 min

  2. 2

    Pay the fee

    —

    By card, on the portal

  3. 3

    Processing

    3–5 business days

    Official estimate

  4. 4

    Approval emailed

    —

    Keep a copy on your phone

  5. 5

    Arrive in Sri Lanka

    —

    Show the approval at the border

The official ETA site sets no fixed window. You can apply before booking a ticket. Apply a few days ahead: the fee is non-refundable.

Four questions, 20 seconds

  1. Is your trip for tourism, visiting family, or medical treatment, rather than business, media, political or NGO work?

  2. Will you arrive and leave through one of Sri Lanka's approved airports or seaports?

  3. Is your passport valid for at least 6 months from your arrival date?

  4. Do you already hold a valid Sri Lankan residence or multiple-entry visa?

Result

Answer all four

Four quick checks of the rules that most often catch travellers out, and we'll tell you where you stand.

The application, step by step

Before you apply

  1. 1

    Check your German passport

    Make sure it is valid for at least 6 months from your arrival date in Sri Lanka.

  2. 2

    Confirm the tourist category fits

    Germany gets the tourist ETA free of charge. If you are travelling for business instead, you need the paid Business ETA.

  3. 3

    Gather your trip details

    Have your passport number, travel dates and Sri Lanka accommodation address ready before starting the form.

On the official portal

  1. 4

    Fill in the ETA form

    Go to eta.gov.lk and complete the form with your passport and travel details, choosing Tourist or Business.

  2. 5

    Submit the application

    Tourist applicants from Germany pay nothing. Business applicants pay by Visa, Mastercard or American Express; German-issued cards are accepted.

  3. 6

    Save your acknowledgement

    You get an acknowledgement as soon as the form is submitted successfully. Keep the reference number.

After you apply

  1. 7

    Wait for approval or referral

    Most German applications are approved automatically. A referral notice means you must contact a Sri Lanka Overseas Mission before travelling.

  2. 8

    Check status if unsure

    Look up your reference number on eta.gov.lk, or call the 24/7 ETA call centre, if you have not heard back.

  3. 9

    Show it on arrival

    Present your passport, a copy of the approval notice, your return ticket and proof of funds at the immigration counter.

Official website: eta.gov.lk (opens in a new tab)

Questions German travellers actually ask

Yes. Germany is on the list of nationalities that get the 30-day tourist ETA free of charge. A Business ETA still carries the standard fee.

No. The online form only asks for your passport number and travel details. No photo or passport scan is required for the standard ETA.

The portal accepts Visa, Mastercard and American Express. German-issued cards in these networks work, though your bank may add its own conversion fee since the charge is in US dollars.

Apply using the passport you will travel on. If that is your German passport, you get the free tourist ETA; if you use a passport from a country that pays a fee, that fee applies instead.

You can, but an approved ETA is only valid for entry up to three months from its issue date. If your flight is further off than that, wait before applying.

You need to contact a Sri Lanka Overseas Mission, such as the Sri Lankan embassy in Germany, before travelling.

Yes. Apply online through the Department of Immigration and Emigration's e-services after arrival. Extensions can take the total stay up to six months.

Visa sorted

The things that make the first 48 hours easy, compared with home

Your German plug won't fit. Here's what will.

  • Type D

    Three round pins · 5 A

  • Type G

    Three flat pins · 13 A

  • Type M

    Three large pins · 15 A

Type D

Sri Lanka uses type D, G and M sockets and your plugs are type C and F. A C-to-D adapter works for the whole trip.

Voltage

230 V · 50 Hz

Same as Germany — phones, laptops and shavers work with only an adapter, no converter.

Pack: one type D adapter and a small power strip — hotel rooms rarely have more than two sockets.

Sri Lanka drives on the left — the opposite of home

Compare traffic side:

Sri Lanka · left-hand traffic — the opposite of Germany

  • Getting around

    Tuk-tuks, metered taxis and ride-hailing apps cover cities; trains link Colombo to the hill country and coast; long-distance buses reach most towns.

  • Health precautions

    Drink bottled or filtered water, use mosquito repellent against dengue, and check whether a yellow fever certificate applies to your journey before you fly.

  • Dress and temple etiquette

    Cover shoulders and knees and remove shoes and hats before entering temples, shrines and other religious sites.

Sri Lankan Rupees, cash and cards

Sri Lanka uses the Sri Lankan Rupee (LKR).

Rs

€1 ≈ Rs317.6 · indicative mid-market rate, possibly a few days old

  • ATMs are widely available

    ATMs are common in cities and tourist areas and dispense Sri Lankan rupees; check with your home bank about foreign withdrawal fees.

  • Carry cash outside cities

    Smaller towns, tuk-tuks and local markets often expect cash, so keep rupees on hand outside hotels and main tourist strips.

  • Cards work in tourist areas

    Hotels, larger restaurants and shops in main tourist areas take cards, but a fee or minimum spend sometimes applies.

Weather by month (Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte)

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec28.7°29.9°30.7°29.8°28.8°28.1°27.7°27.7°27.9°28°28.2°28.2°22°22.6°24.2°25.3°25.8°25.2°24.6°24.5°24.5°24.4°23.9°23°
  • Daytime high
  • Grey row = night low
  • Best time to go
MonthHigh, °CLow, °CRain, mm
January · best28.72275.6
February · best29.922.670.9
March · best30.724.2114.7
April29.825.3225.6
May28.825.8223.5
June28.125.2143.4
July27.724.698.9
August27.724.5112.8
September27.924.5162
October2824.4291.7
November28.223.9304.5
December · best28.223175.2

Monthly averages. Source: NASA POWER climatology, 2001-2020.

January · ideal

The best window runs January, February, March and December.


High 28.7°CLow 22°CRain 75.6 mm

Sweet spot: Colombo has a tropical climate with warm temperatures year-round. The main dry season runs from December to March, while the south-west monsoon brings heavier rain from May to September.

One time zone, a half-hour offset

Berlin

--:--:--

Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte

--:--:--

How much to tip, in EUR

Rs 5,000

Rs 5,000(€15.74)

Restaurant bill

Skip if a service charge is already added

5–10%

on a Rs 5,000 bill: Rs 250 · €0.79

Hotel porter

Per bag

Rs 100–Rs 200

€0.31–€0.63

Tour guide or driver

Per day

Rs 500–Rs 1,000

€1.57–€3.15

Taxi or tuk-tuk

Rounding up the fare is common but not expected

No tip expected

Hotel housekeeping

Per night, left in the room

Rs 100–Rs 200

€0.31–€0.63

SIM, eSIM or roaming?

Local SIM

Recommended

Local SIM card

Dialog, Mobitel or Airtel counters at Bandaranaike International Airport or in town Bring your passport to register the SIM.

eSIM

Travel eSIM

Installed online before arrival from an eSIM provider Useful if your phone is eSIM-compatible and you want data as soon as you land.

Roaming

Roaming from home

Activated through your home network before departure Simplest option but usually the most expensive per megabyte.

Get your Sri Lanka e-Visa in about five business days, without the portal headaches

Upload a phone photo and your passport, we check them against every rule above, submit, and send your approval to your inbox. From €27 all-in.

Compare visa types
  • Card payments by PayPal
  • Fee refunded if we cause a refusal
  • Support by email and WhatsApp