Plusvisa
Account

France

Sri Lanka

Do French citizens need a visa for Sri Lanka?

Yes, French citizens need an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) before travelling to Sri Lanka, applied for online.

  • eVisa

    Tourist

    Entry

    Double entry

    Validity

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    €37 (US$39)
  • eVisa

    Business trip

    Entry

    Multiple entry

    Validity

    30 days

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    €88 (US$94)
  • eVisa

    Transit

    Validity

    2 days

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    €27 (US$29)
  • Pre-checked

    Reviewed

    Expert check before submission

  • 3–5 business days

    Processing time

  • +21k

    21K+

    Applications processed

  • Available now

    24/7

    Expert human assistance


Sri Lanka Visa for French Citizens: ETA Guide 2026

  • Visa required · e-Visa
  • Apply about 3 days before arrival
  • Decision in 3–5 business days
  • Verified

Plusvisa is a private visa application service, not a government agency or embassy. Official government source: Sri Lanka ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization), eta.gov.lk.

Table of contents
  1. Do you need a visa?
  2. Types and cost in EUR
  3. How long you may stay
  4. Documents
  5. When to apply
  6. Eligibility check
  7. How to apply
  8. FAQ
  9. France vs. Sri Lanka essentials
  • Passport validity

    6 months from arrival

  • Typical stay

    Up to 30 days

    Extendable after arrival to a maximum of 6 months

  • Entry points

    Approved airports and seaports only

Three routes into Sri Lanka


  • Most people

    Tourist ETA

    French citizens travelling for holidays or to visit family apply online for the Tourist ETA before departure, through the official eta.gov.lk portal.

  • Business travel

    Business ETA

    French citizens attending meetings, conferences or short training also apply online through eta.gov.lk, choosing the Business category and uploading proof of the business purpose. There is no separate embassy route for this.

  • If referred

    Overseas Mission follow-up

    If an online application comes back as 'referred' rather than approved, the applicant must then contact the nearest Sri Lanka Overseas Mission before travelling. This follows an online application, it does not replace it.

Sri Lanka e-Visa types and cost for French citizens, in Euros

e-VisaValidityProcessingGovernment feeAll-in with Plusvisa*

Business trip

eVisa

30 days

Multiple entry

3–5 business days

US$55 ≈ €51

≈ €88

Transit

eVisa

2 days

3–5 business days

Government fee not listed

≈ €27

Tourist

eVisa

30 days

Double entry

3–5 business days

Government fee not listed

≈ €37

Tourist

eVisa

30 days

Double entry

3–5 business days

Government fee not listed

≈ €37

* The government fee is the government's own charge, never refundable. All-in adds Plusvisa's service fee, per traveller; it is refunded if we cause a refusal.

The 30-day rule, and what it does not mean

A tourist or business ETA lets French citizens stay up to 30 days from the date of arrival, with double entry inside that period. It can be extended afterwards, up to a total of six months.

Business trip: 30 days per visit.

Arrive 1 March

21 of 30 days

1 Mar – 21 Mar: 21 of the 30 days this visa allows in one visit.

  • 30 days, double entry: The 30 days count from your first arrival. If you leave and come back on the same ETA, the second stay only gets what is left of the original 30 days, not a fresh 30.

  • Not an automatic 6 months: Six months is the maximum after an extension, not the length granted on arrival. You must apply to extend before the initial 30 days run out.

  • Extensions happen locally: French citizens extend their stay through the Department of Immigration and Emigration's online extension service while still in Sri Lanka, not through eta.gov.lk.

  • No fresh ETA from inside Sri Lanka: You cannot get a new ETA while you are in the country, whether your current one is valid or has expired. Overstaying or needing more time means extending, not reapplying.

  • One ETA per passport at a time: A fresh ETA cannot be issued on the same passport while an earlier ETA is still valid, or while a residence or multiple-entry visa is in force.

Your document checklist

Six things to have ready before you start your application, as a French applicant.

  • Passport

    French passport valid for at least 6 months from your arrival date. Only the passport number is entered online; no photo page scan is needed for a standard ETA.

  • Payment card

    A Visa, Mastercard or American Express card. French bank cards work directly on eta.gov.lk; if your fee shows as zero under the free scheme, no card charge should apply.

  • Onward or return ticket

    A confirmed ticket out of Sri Lanka. You can get the ETA before booking it, but you need it ready to show on arrival.

  • Proof of funds

    Bank statements or cash enough to cover the stay, in case the immigration officer at the airport asks.

  • Sri Lanka contact address

    Your hotel or host's address in Sri Lanka, entered on the online form.

Only for some visa types


  • Business invitation or proof

    Only if Business ETA applicants only. A letter or conference document showing the business purpose. Submit it via a Sri Lanka Overseas Mission or the Colombo head office, not the standard online form.

When should you apply?

Processing takes 3–5 business days. Enter your arrival date and we'll work backwards.

Processing

Standard3–5 business days

Pick your arrival date

  1. 1

    Apply online

    —

    Form and uploads, about 30 min

  2. 2

    Pay the fee

    —

    By card, on the portal

  3. 3

    Processing

    3–5 business days

    Official estimate

  4. 4

    Approval emailed

    —

    Keep a copy on your phone

  5. 5

    Arrive in Sri Lanka

    —

    Show the approval at the border

No fixed window: the official ETA site sets no earliest or latest date. You can apply before booking a ticket. Apply a few days ahead, as the fee is non-refundable.

Four questions, 20 seconds

  1. Is your trip for tourism, visiting family, medical treatment or a similar short visit?

  2. Will your passport still be valid for at least 6 months after you arrive in Sri Lanka?

  3. Do you already hold a valid Sri Lankan residence visa or multiple-entry visa?

  4. Can you pay online with a Visa, Mastercard or American Express card, or have someone pay on your behalf?

Result

Answer all four

Four quick checks of the rules that most often catch travellers out, and we'll tell you where you stand.

The application, step by step

Before you apply

  1. 1

    Check your passport

    Make sure your French passport is valid for at least 6 months after your arrival date and has a blank page for stamps.

  2. 2

    Confirm your ETA type

    Pick Tourist if you are on holiday, visiting family or for medical reasons. Pick Business if you are attending meetings or training.

  3. 3

    Gather your trip details

    Have your passport number, travel dates and a Sri Lanka address ready, since the form is timed and does not save drafts partway through.

On the official portal

  1. 4

    Fill in the form at eta.gov.lk

    Complete the online ETA application with your passport and travel details, choosing Tourist or Business.

  2. 5

    Pay or confirm the fee

    French tourist applications currently fall under the free scheme, but the form may still ask for a payment card. Pay with Visa, Mastercard or American Express if prompted.

  3. 6

    Keep your acknowledgement

    Save the acknowledgement and reference number you receive straight after submitting.

After you apply

  1. 7

    Wait for approval or referral

    Most French applications are approved quickly. A referral notice means contacting the Sri Lanka Overseas Mission for France before you travel.

  2. 8

    Check status if unsure

    Use your reference number on eta.gov.lk, or call the 24/7 ETA call centre, if you have not heard back.

  3. 9

    Show it on arrival

    Present your passport, the approval notice, your return ticket and proof of funds to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Official website: eta.gov.lk (opens in a new tab)

Questions French travellers actually ask

Under a 2026 scheme, France is on the list of nationalities that get the 30-day tourist ETA free of charge. Check eta.gov.lk at the time you apply, since fee lists can change.

Yes. The portal accepts Visa, Mastercard and American Express. If your application falls under the free tourist scheme, you may not be charged at all.

No. The standard online ETA only needs your passport number and basic details. No passport scan or biometric upload is required.

If you travel on your French passport, yes. If you hold a Sri Lankan passport or a dual-citizen identity document, contact the Department of Immigration and Emigration about which document to travel on instead.

Contact the Sri Lanka Overseas Mission for France for further assistance before your flight. Do not travel on a referral notice alone.

Yes. The official portal allows you to apply for the ETA before booking your ticket, though you will need a confirmed ticket to show on arrival.

The free scheme applies to the tourist ETA. Business ETA applicants should check the current fee for their category through a Sri Lanka Overseas Mission or the Colombo head office.

Apply online through the Department of Immigration and Emigration's extension service while you are still in Sri Lanka, before your 30 days run out.

Visa sorted

The things that make the first 48 hours easy, compared with home

Your French plug won't fit. Here's what will.

  • Type D

    Three round pins · 5 A

  • Type G

    Three flat pins · 13 A

  • Type M

    Three large pins · 15 A

Type D

Sri Lanka uses type D, G and M sockets and your plugs are type C and E. A C-to-D adapter works for the whole trip.

Voltage

230 V · 50 Hz

Same as France — phones, laptops and shavers work with only an adapter, no converter.

Pack: one type D adapter and a small power strip — hotel rooms rarely have more than two sockets.

Sri Lanka drives on the left — the opposite of home

Compare traffic side:

Sri Lanka · left-hand traffic — the opposite of France

  • Getting around

    Tuk-tuks, metered taxis and ride-hailing apps cover cities; trains link Colombo to the hill country and coast; long-distance buses reach most towns.

  • Health precautions

    Drink bottled or filtered water, use mosquito repellent against dengue, and check whether a yellow fever certificate applies to your journey before you fly.

  • Dress and temple etiquette

    Cover shoulders and knees and remove shoes and hats before entering temples, shrines and other religious sites.

Sri Lankan Rupees, cash and cards

Sri Lanka uses the Sri Lankan Rupee (LKR).

Rs

€1 ≈ Rs317.6 · indicative mid-market rate, possibly a few days old

  • ATMs are widely available

    ATMs are common in cities and tourist areas and dispense Sri Lankan rupees; check with your home bank about foreign withdrawal fees.

  • Carry cash outside cities

    Smaller towns, tuk-tuks and local markets often expect cash, so keep rupees on hand outside hotels and main tourist strips.

  • Cards work in tourist areas

    Hotels, larger restaurants and shops in main tourist areas take cards, but a fee or minimum spend sometimes applies.

Weather by month (Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte)

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec28.7°29.9°30.7°29.8°28.8°28.1°27.7°27.7°27.9°28°28.2°28.2°22°22.6°24.2°25.3°25.8°25.2°24.6°24.5°24.5°24.4°23.9°23°
  • Daytime high
  • Grey row = night low
  • Best time to go
MonthHigh, °CLow, °CRain, mm
January · best28.72275.6
February · best29.922.670.9
March · best30.724.2114.7
April29.825.3225.6
May28.825.8223.5
June28.125.2143.4
July27.724.698.9
August27.724.5112.8
September27.924.5162
October2824.4291.7
November28.223.9304.5
December · best28.223175.2

Monthly averages. Source: NASA POWER climatology, 2001-2020.

January · ideal

The best window runs January, February, March and December.


High 28.7°CLow 22°CRain 75.6 mm

Sweet spot: Colombo has a tropical climate with warm temperatures year-round. The main dry season runs from December to March, while the south-west monsoon brings heavier rain from May to September.

One time zone, a half-hour offset

Paris

--:--:--

Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte

--:--:--

How much to tip, in EUR

Rs 5,000

Rs 5,000(€15.74)

Restaurant bill

Skip if a service charge is already added

5–10%

on a Rs 5,000 bill: Rs 250 · €0.79

Hotel porter

Per bag

Rs 100–Rs 200

€0.31–€0.63

Tour guide or driver

Per day

Rs 500–Rs 1,000

€1.57–€3.15

Taxi or tuk-tuk

Rounding up the fare is common but not expected

No tip expected

Hotel housekeeping

Per night, left in the room

Rs 100–Rs 200

€0.31–€0.63

SIM, eSIM or roaming?

Local SIM

Recommended

Local SIM card

Dialog, Mobitel or Airtel counters at Bandaranaike International Airport or in town Bring your passport to register the SIM.

eSIM

Travel eSIM

Installed online before arrival from an eSIM provider Useful if your phone is eSIM-compatible and you want data as soon as you land.

Roaming

Roaming from home

Activated through your home network before departure Simplest option but usually the most expensive per megabyte.

Get your Sri Lanka e-Visa in about five business days, without the portal headaches

Upload a phone photo and your passport, we check them against every rule above, submit, and send your approval to your inbox. From €27 all-in.

Compare visa types
  • Card payments by PayPal
  • Fee refunded if we cause a refusal
  • Support by email and WhatsApp