Plusvisa

Finland

Sri Lanka

Do Finnish citizens need a visa for Sri Lanka?

Yes, Finnish citizens need an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) before flying to Sri Lanka, but the 30-day tourist ETA is free of charge for Finnish passport holders.

  • eVisa

    Tourist

    Entry

    Validity

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    €74 (US$79)
  • eVisa

    Business trip

    Entry

    Multiple entry

    Validity

    30 days

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    €88 (US$94)
  • eVisa

    Transit

    Validity

    2 days

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    €27 (US$29)
  • Pre-checked

    Reviewed

    Expert check before submission

  • 3–5 business days

    Processing time

  • +21k

    21K+

    Applications processed

  • Available now

    24/7

    Expert human assistance


Sri Lanka Visa for Finnish Citizens: ETA Guide

  • Visa required · e-Visa
  • Apply up to 90 days before arrival
  • Decision in 3–5 business days
  • Verified

Plusvisa is a private visa application service, not a government agency or embassy. Official government source: Sri Lanka ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization), eta.gov.lk.

Table of contents
  1. Do you need a visa?
  2. Types and cost in EUR
  3. How long you may stay
  4. Documents
  5. When to apply
  6. Eligibility check
  7. How to apply
  8. FAQ
  9. Finland vs. Sri Lanka essentials
  • Passport validity

    6 months from arrival

  • Tourist ETA cost

    Free for Finnish passports

    Finland is on the 40-country free list

  • Entry

    Double entry, 30 days

    From date of first arrival

Three routes into Sri Lanka


  • Most travellers

    Tourist ETA

    Finnish passport holders apply online for the free 30-day tourist ETA, covering holidays, visiting family, medical treatment and short cultural or sporting events.

  • Business travellers

    Business ETA

    Finnish nationals travelling for meetings, conferences or short training apply for the Business ETA online, through an Overseas Mission, or at the DI&E head office, and must show proof of the business purpose.

  • Media, political or NGO work

    Visa via Overseas Mission

    No ETA exists for media conferences, political-party meetings or NGO/INGO activities. Finnish travellers for these purposes must get approval from a Sri Lanka Overseas Mission before flying.

Sri Lanka e-Visa types and cost for Finnish citizens, in Euros

e-VisaValidityProcessingGovernment feeAll-in with Plusvisa*

Tourist

eVisa

30 days

Double entry

3–5 business days

US$50 ≈ €47

≈ €83

Tourist

eVisa

30 days

Double entry

3–5 business days

Government fee not listed

≈ €37

Tourist

eVisa

180 days

Single entry

3–5 business days

US$50 ≈ €47

≈ €74

Tourist

eVisa

180 days

Single entry

3–5 business days

Government fee not listed

≈ €27

Business trip

eVisa

30 days

Multiple entry

3–5 business days

US$55 ≈ €51

≈ €88

Transit

eVisa

2 days

3–5 business days

Government fee not listed

≈ €27

* The government fee is the government's own charge, never refundable. All-in adds Plusvisa's service fee, per traveller; it is refunded if we cause a refusal.

The 30-day rule, and what it does not mean

A tourist or business ETA lets a Finnish passport holder stay up to 30 days from the date of first arrival, with double entry. This can be extended after arrival up to six months in total, but the ETA itself is not a long-stay or work permit.

Tourist: 30 days per visit.

Arrive 1 March

21 of 30 days

1 Mar – 21 Mar: 21 of the 30 days this visa allows in one visit.

  • 30 days, double entry: The 30-day period starts on your first arrival. Any days left over can be used for a second entry within that same 30-day window, not as a fresh 30 days.

  • Extensions need a separate step: To stay beyond 30 days, apply online through the Department of Immigration and Emigration's e-services after you arrive. Extension fees depend on your nationality.

  • Not a work or residence permit: The ETA only covers tourism, business visits and transit. It does not let you work, study long-term or settle in Sri Lanka.

  • Overstaying has consequences: Staying past your approved period without an extension can lead to fines or problems leaving the country, so extend before the 30 days run out.

Your document checklist

Six things to have ready before you start your application, as a Finnish applicant.

  • Passport

    Finnish passport valid for at least 6 months from your arrival date. Only the passport number goes on the form; no scan is needed for the standard ETA.

  • Onward or return ticket

    A confirmed ticket out of Sri Lanka, shown to the immigration officer on arrival. You can apply for the ETA before booking it.

  • Proof of sufficient funds

    Evidence you can cover your stay and return trip, such as a bank statement or card, checked at the port of entry if asked.

  • Sri Lanka contact address

    The hotel or host address you enter on the ETA form. Any address inside Sri Lanka is fine.

Only for some visa types


  • Business purpose evidence

    Only if Business ETA applicants only. A letter or documentary proof of the meeting, conference or training you are attending, uploaded or carried with you.
  • Visa, Mastercard or Amex card

    Only if Business or other non-free applications. Needed only if your application has a fee, such as the Business ETA. Charges show in US dollars, so your bank may add a conversion fee. Free tourist ETAs need no card.

When should you apply?

Processing takes 3–5 business days. Enter your arrival date and we'll work backwards.

Processing

Standard3–5 business days

Pick your arrival date

  1. 1

    Apply online

    —

    Form and uploads, about 30 min

  2. 2

    Pay the fee

    —

    By card, on the portal

  3. 3

    Processing

    3–5 business days

    Official estimate

  4. 4

    Approval emailed

    —

    Keep a copy on your phone

  5. 5

    Arrive in Sri Lanka

    —

    Show the approval at the border

An approved ETA must be used within 3 months of issue, so apply no more than about 90 days ahead. No stated minimum, but allow a week before flying.

Four questions, 20 seconds

  1. Is your trip tourism, business, or transit of 30 days or less?

  2. Will your Finnish passport still be valid for at least 6 months after you arrive?

  3. Will you enter and leave through an approved airport or seaport?

  4. Do you already hold a valid Sri Lankan residence or multiple-entry visa?

Result

Answer all four

Four quick checks of the rules that most often catch travellers out, and we'll tell you where you stand.

The application, step by step

Before you apply

  1. 1

    Check your passport

    Make sure it is valid for at least 6 months from your arrival date and has a blank page for entry stamps.

  2. 2

    Confirm your route is free

    Finland is on Sri Lanka's free-of-charge list for the 30-day tourist ETA. Business and other categories still carry a fee.

  3. 3

    Gather your details

    Have your passport number, travel dates and a Sri Lanka contact address ready before you start the form.

On the official portal

  1. 4

    Complete the online form

    Apply at eta.gov.lk, filling in your passport and travel details yourself, or let a travel agent or relative apply on your behalf.

  2. 5

    Pay only if a fee applies

    Tourist ETAs for Finnish passports are usually free. If you are applying for a Business or other paid ETA, pay by Visa, Mastercard or American Express.

  3. 6

    Receive your acknowledgement

    You get an acknowledgement as soon as the application is submitted successfully.

After you apply

  1. 7

    Get your approval or referral notice

    Most applications are approved. A referral notice means you must contact a Sri Lanka Overseas Mission before travelling.

  2. 8

    Check status any time

    Check your ETA's status on the official site with your reference number, or call the 24/7 ETA call centre.

  3. 9

    Show it on arrival

    Present your passport, a copy of the approval notice, your return ticket and proof of funds at the immigration counter.

Official website: eta.gov.lk (opens in a new tab)

Questions Finnish travellers actually ask

No, for the standard 30-day tourist ETA. Finland is one of 40 countries on Sri Lanka's free-of-charge list. Business and other ETA categories still carry a fee.

The tourist and business ETA both allow up to 30 days from your first arrival, with double entry. You can extend online after arrival, up to six months in total.

No. A work or business visit needs the Business ETA, applied for separately, with proof of your meeting, conference or training.

Renew it before applying. Sri Lanka requires passports to be valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival.

Yes. The official site confirms you can get an ETA before booking your ticket.

A referral means it was not approved online. You then need to contact a Sri Lanka Overseas Mission for further assistance before travelling.

Finland has an honorary consulate for Sri Lanka in Helsinki. For a referred ETA, check with the Department of Immigration and Emigration or the nearest Sri Lanka Overseas Mission for the right office to contact.

Yes, but you must submit a fresh application. The Department of Immigration and Emigration cannot amend or refund a submitted application.

Visa sorted

The things that make the first 48 hours easy, compared with home

Your Finnish plug won't fit. Here's what will.

  • Type D

    Three round pins · 5 A

  • Type G

    Three flat pins · 13 A

  • Type M

    Three large pins · 15 A

Type D

Sri Lanka uses type D, G and M sockets and your plugs are type C and F. A C-to-D adapter works for the whole trip.

Voltage

230 V · 50 Hz

Same as Finland — phones, laptops and shavers work with only an adapter, no converter.

Pack: one type D adapter and a small power strip — hotel rooms rarely have more than two sockets.

Sri Lanka drives on the left — the opposite of home

Compare traffic side:

Sri Lanka · left-hand traffic — the opposite of Finland

  • Getting around

    Tuk-tuks, metered taxis and ride-hailing apps cover cities; trains link Colombo to the hill country and coast; long-distance buses reach most towns.

  • Health precautions

    Drink bottled or filtered water, use mosquito repellent against dengue, and check whether a yellow fever certificate applies to your journey before you fly.

  • Dress and temple etiquette

    Cover shoulders and knees and remove shoes and hats before entering temples, shrines and other religious sites.

Sri Lankan Rupees, cash and cards

Sri Lanka uses the Sri Lankan Rupee (LKR).

Rs

€1 ≈ Rs317.6 · indicative mid-market rate, possibly a few days old

  • ATMs are widely available

    ATMs are common in cities and tourist areas and dispense Sri Lankan rupees; check with your home bank about foreign withdrawal fees.

  • Carry cash outside cities

    Smaller towns, tuk-tuks and local markets often expect cash, so keep rupees on hand outside hotels and main tourist strips.

  • Cards work in tourist areas

    Hotels, larger restaurants and shops in main tourist areas take cards, but a fee or minimum spend sometimes applies.

Weather by month (Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte)

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec28.7°29.9°30.7°29.8°28.8°28.1°27.7°27.7°27.9°28°28.2°28.2°22°22.6°24.2°25.3°25.8°25.2°24.6°24.5°24.5°24.4°23.9°23°
  • Daytime high
  • Grey row = night low
  • Best time to go
MonthHigh, °CLow, °CRain, mm
January · best28.72275.6
February · best29.922.670.9
March · best30.724.2114.7
April29.825.3225.6
May28.825.8223.5
June28.125.2143.4
July27.724.698.9
August27.724.5112.8
September27.924.5162
October2824.4291.7
November28.223.9304.5
December · best28.223175.2

Monthly averages. Source: NASA POWER climatology, 2001-2020.

January · ideal

The best window runs January, February, March and December.


High 28.7°CLow 22°CRain 75.6 mm

Sweet spot: Colombo has a tropical climate with warm temperatures year-round. The main dry season runs from December to March, while the south-west monsoon brings heavier rain from May to September.

One time zone, a half-hour offset

Helsinki

--:--:--

Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte

--:--:--

How much to tip, in EUR

Rs 5,000

Rs 5,000(€15.74)

Restaurant bill

Skip if a service charge is already added

5–10%

on a Rs 5,000 bill: Rs 250 · €0.79

Hotel porter

Per bag

Rs 100–Rs 200

€0.31–€0.63

Tour guide or driver

Per day

Rs 500–Rs 1,000

€1.57–€3.15

Taxi or tuk-tuk

Rounding up the fare is common but not expected

No tip expected

Hotel housekeeping

Per night, left in the room

Rs 100–Rs 200

€0.31–€0.63

SIM, eSIM or roaming?

Local SIM

Recommended

Local SIM card

Dialog, Mobitel or Airtel counters at Bandaranaike International Airport or in town Bring your passport to register the SIM.

eSIM

Travel eSIM

Installed online before arrival from an eSIM provider Useful if your phone is eSIM-compatible and you want data as soon as you land.

Roaming

Roaming from home

Activated through your home network before departure Simplest option but usually the most expensive per megabyte.

Get your Sri Lanka e-Visa in about five business days, without the portal headaches

Upload a phone photo and your passport, we check them against every rule above, submit, and send your approval to your inbox. From €27 all-in.

Compare visa types
  • Card payments by PayPal
  • Fee refunded if we cause a refusal
  • Support by email and WhatsApp