Plusvisa
Account

Denmark

Sri Lanka

Do Danish citizens need a visa for Sri Lanka?

Yes, Danish passport holders need an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) before flying to Sri Lanka.

  • eVisa

    Tourist

    Entry

    Double entry

    Validity

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    US$39
  • eVisa

    Business trip

    Entry

    Multiple entry

    Validity

    30 days

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    US$94
  • eVisa

    Transit

    Validity

    2 days

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    US$29
  • Pre-checked

    Reviewed

    Expert check before submission

  • 3–5 business days

    Processing time

  • +21k

    21K+

    Applications processed

  • Available now

    24/7

    Expert human assistance


Sri Lanka ETA for Danish Citizens: Rules & How to Apply

  • Visa required · e-Visa
  • Apply about 3 days before arrival
  • Decision in 3–5 business days
  • Verified

Plusvisa is a private visa application service, not a government agency or embassy. Official government source: Sri Lanka ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization), eta.gov.lk.

Table of contents
  1. Do you need a visa?
  2. Types and cost in DKK
  3. How long you may stay
  4. Documents
  5. When to apply
  6. Eligibility check
  7. How to apply
  8. FAQ
  9. Denmark vs. Sri Lanka essentials
  • Passport validity

    6 months from arrival

    Checked at the port of entry.

  • Typical stay

    30 days, double entry

    Extendable online up to 6 months in total.

  • Apply

    Online at eta.gov.lk

    Before boarding your flight.

Three routes into Sri Lanka


  • Most Danish travellers

    Tourist or Business ETA

    Danish citizens apply online at eta.gov.lk before travelling, for tourism, business or transit. The form asks for passport, travel and accommodation details and is usually processed quickly.

  • If ETA is referred

    Sri Lanka Overseas Mission

    If the online system refers rather than approves your application, you contact the Sri Lanka Embassy for the Nordic region, in Stockholm, before travelling.

  • Already have a visa

    Existing visa

    Danish citizens who already hold a valid Sri Lankan residence visa or multiple-entry visa do not apply for a fresh ETA until that visa expires or is cancelled.

Sri Lanka e-Visa types and cost for Danish citizens, in Danish Krones

e-VisaValidityProcessingGovernment feeAll-in with Plusvisa*

Business trip

eVisa

30 days

Multiple entry

3–5 business days

US$55

US$94

Transit

eVisa

2 days

3–5 business days

Government fee not listed

US$29

Tourist

eVisa

30 days

Double entry

3–5 business days

Government fee not listed

US$39

Tourist

eVisa

30 days

Double entry

3–5 business days

Government fee not listed

US$39

* The government fee is the government's own charge, never refundable. All-in adds Plusvisa's service fee, per traveller; it is refunded if we cause a refusal.

The 30-day rule, and what it does not mean

A tourist ETA lets Danish citizens stay up to 30 days from the date of first arrival, with double entry inside that period. The stay can be extended online, up to six months in total.

Business trip: 30 days per visit.

Arrive 1 March

21 of 30 days

1 Mar – 21 Mar: 21 of the 30 days this visa allows in one visit.

  • 30 days, double entry: The 30 days run from your first arrival, not from the ETA's issue date. A second entry only uses up what is left of that 30-day period.

  • Extensions go up to 6 months: To stay longer than 30 days, apply through the Department of Immigration and Emigration's online extension service after you arrive, not before.

  • It is not a multiple-entry visa: A standard tourist or business ETA only covers two entries. Leaving and returning a third time needs a fresh application.

  • The ETA itself expires if unused: An approved ETA must be used to enter Sri Lanka within three months of its issue date, even though the stay it grants is only 30 days.

Your document checklist

Seven things to have ready before you start your application, as a Danish applicant.

  • Danish passport

    Valid for at least 6 months from your arrival date in Sri Lanka. The number is entered on the online form; no photo page scan is needed for the standard ETA.

  • Payment card

    Visa, Mastercard or American Express. Most Danish-issued cards work; a Dankort alone will not, so use a linked Visa or Mastercard.

  • Onward or return ticket

    A confirmed ticket out of Sri Lanka, shown to the immigration officer on arrival. Not needed to submit the ETA itself.

  • Proof of funds

    Evidence you can cover the stay, such as a bank statement or card, checked at the port of entry if asked.

  • Sri Lanka contact address

    Hotel or host address entered on the ETA form. A booking confirmation is enough.

  • Online arrival card

    Completed separately at the Department of Immigration and Emigration's e-services site, up to 3 days before travel.

Only for some visa types


  • Business purpose letter

    Only if Business ETA applicants only. A letter or invitation describing the meeting, conference or training in Sri Lanka.

When should you apply?

Processing takes 3–5 business days. Enter your arrival date and we'll work backwards.

Processing

Standard3–5 business days

Pick your arrival date

  1. 1

    Apply online

    —

    Form and uploads, about 30 min

  2. 2

    Pay the fee

    —

    By card, on the portal

  3. 3

    Processing

    3–5 business days

    Official estimate

  4. 4

    Approval emailed

    —

    Keep a copy on your phone

  5. 5

    Arrive in Sri Lanka

    —

    Show the approval at the border

No fixed earliest or latest date on the official portal. An ETA can be obtained before you book a ticket. Apply a few days ahead because the fee is non-refundable.

Four questions, 20 seconds

  1. Are you travelling for tourism, business or transit only?

  2. Does your Danish passport have at least 6 months left from your arrival date?

  3. Can you travel to Sri Lanka within 3 months of getting ETA approval?

  4. Do you already hold a valid Sri Lankan residence or multiple-entry visa?

Result

Answer all four

Four quick checks of the rules that most often catch travellers out, and we'll tell you where you stand.

The application, step by step

Before you apply

  1. 1

    Check your Danish passport

    Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months from your arrival date in Sri Lanka. Sri Lanka's official source sets this rule. It does not state a blank-page requirement.

    Your ID card cannot be used. The ETA needs a passport.

  2. 2

    Pick Tourist or Business

    Choose the ETA type that matches your trip. Tourist and business ETAs cover short visits. Transit is for short stopovers.

    Media, political-party and NGO activities need separate approval.

  3. 3

    Have your details ready

    Have your passport number, travel dates and Sri Lanka address ready before you start. You will also need a Visa, Mastercard or American Express card.

On the official portal

  1. 4

    Fill in the ETA form

    Go to eta.gov.lk and enter your Danish passport and travel details. Check every field before you confirm. A submitted application cannot be cancelled.

    Errors can lead to a referral.

  2. 5

    Pay the processing fee

    Pay by Visa, Mastercard or American Express. The fee is charged in US dollars. A Dankort alone is not accepted. Someone else may pay for you.

    The fee is non-refundable.

  3. 6

    Save your acknowledgement

    You get an acknowledgement once the application is submitted. Save your reference number. You need it to check your status.

After you apply

  1. 7

    Check your approval or referral

    Use your reference number on eta.gov.lk, or call the 24/7 ETA call centre. A referral means you must contact the Sri Lanka Overseas Mission before you travel. For Denmark, the official site names no office. The destination guide names the Stockholm embassy.

    Do not fly on a referred application without contacting the mission.

  2. 8

    Bring your documents

    Show your passport, a copy of the approval notice, your return ticket and proof of funds at the immigration counter on arrival.

Official website: eta.gov.lk (opens in a new tab)

Questions Danish travellers actually ask

Yes. Danish passport holders need an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) before flying, applied for online at eta.gov.lk.

No. Sri Lanka's ETA system requires a passport valid for at least 6 months from your arrival date, not a national ID card.

Denmark is covered by the Embassy of Sri Lanka in Stockholm, Sweden, which also handles the Nordic region. It is the mission to contact if your ETA is referred.

The ETA system accepts Visa, Mastercard and American Express. A Dankort alone is not listed, so use a linked Visa or Mastercard card instead.

Yes. Every traveller, including children, needs an individual ETA linked to their own passport, regardless of age.

Yes. The online arrival card can be completed up to 3 days before your flight, through the Department of Immigration and Emigration's e-services site.

A layover does not change your ETA. You still need the ETA for your Sri Lanka arrival, and any separate transit rules are set by the country you pass through.

You need to contact the Embassy of Sri Lanka in Stockholm, which covers Denmark, before travelling, rather than flying on a referred application.

Visa sorted

The things that make the first 48 hours easy, compared with home

Your Danish plug won't fit. Here's what will.

  • Type D

    Three round pins · 5 A

  • Type G

    Three flat pins · 13 A

  • Type M

    Three large pins · 15 A

Type D

Sri Lanka uses type D, G and M sockets and your plugs are type C, E, F and K. A C-to-D adapter works for the whole trip.

Voltage

230 V · 50 Hz

Same as Denmark — phones, laptops and shavers work with only an adapter, no converter.

Pack: one type D adapter and a small power strip — hotel rooms rarely have more than two sockets.

Sri Lanka drives on the left — the opposite of home

Compare traffic side:

Sri Lanka · left-hand traffic — the opposite of Denmark

  • Getting around

    Tuk-tuks, metered taxis and ride-hailing apps cover cities; trains link Colombo to the hill country and coast; long-distance buses reach most towns.

  • Health precautions

    Drink bottled or filtered water, use mosquito repellent against dengue, and check whether a yellow fever certificate applies to your journey before you fly.

  • Dress and temple etiquette

    Cover shoulders and knees and remove shoes and hats before entering temples, shrines and other religious sites.

Sri Lankan Rupees, cash and cards

Sri Lanka uses the Sri Lankan Rupee (LKR).

  • ATMs are widely available

    ATMs are common in cities and tourist areas and dispense Sri Lankan rupees; check with your home bank about foreign withdrawal fees.

  • Carry cash outside cities

    Smaller towns, tuk-tuks and local markets often expect cash, so keep rupees on hand outside hotels and main tourist strips.

  • Cards work in tourist areas

    Hotels, larger restaurants and shops in main tourist areas take cards, but a fee or minimum spend sometimes applies.

Weather by month (Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte)

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec28.7°29.9°30.7°29.8°28.8°28.1°27.7°27.7°27.9°28°28.2°28.2°22°22.6°24.2°25.3°25.8°25.2°24.6°24.5°24.5°24.4°23.9°23°
  • Daytime high
  • Grey row = night low
  • Best time to go
MonthHigh, °CLow, °CRain, mm
January · best28.72275.6
February · best29.922.670.9
March · best30.724.2114.7
April29.825.3225.6
May28.825.8223.5
June28.125.2143.4
July27.724.698.9
August27.724.5112.8
September27.924.5162
October2824.4291.7
November28.223.9304.5
December · best28.223175.2

Monthly averages. Source: NASA POWER climatology, 2001-2020.

January · ideal

The best window runs January, February, March and December.


High 28.7°CLow 22°CRain 75.6 mm

Sweet spot: Colombo has a tropical climate with warm temperatures year-round. The main dry season runs from December to March, while the south-west monsoon brings heavier rain from May to September.

One time zone, a half-hour offset

Copenhagen

--:--:--

Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte

--:--:--

How much to tip, in DKK

Rs 2,000

Rs 2,000

Restaurant bill

Skip if a service charge is already added

5–10%

on a Rs 2,000 bill: Rs 100

Hotel porter

Per bag

Rs 100–Rs 200

Tour guide or driver

Per day

Rs 500–Rs 1,000

Taxi or tuk-tuk

Rounding up the fare is common but not expected

No tip expected

Hotel housekeeping

Per night, left in the room

Rs 100–Rs 200

SIM, eSIM or roaming?

Local SIM

Recommended

Local SIM card

Dialog, Mobitel or Airtel counters at Bandaranaike International Airport or in town Bring your passport to register the SIM.

eSIM

Travel eSIM

Installed online before arrival from an eSIM provider Useful if your phone is eSIM-compatible and you want data as soon as you land.

Roaming

Roaming from home

Activated through your home network before departure Simplest option but usually the most expensive per megabyte.

Get your Sri Lanka e-Visa in about five business days, without the portal headaches

Upload a phone photo and your passport, we check them against every rule above, submit, and send your approval to your inbox. From US$29 all-in.

Compare visa types
  • Card payments by PayPal
  • Fee refunded if we cause a refusal
  • Support by email and WhatsApp