Plusvisa
Account

China

Sri Lanka

Do Chinese citizens need a visa for Sri Lanka?

Yes.

Chinese citizens need an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) before arriving in Sri Lanka. Apply online at eta.gov.lk.

  • eVisa

    Tourist

    Entry

    Double entry

    Validity

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    ¥279 (US$39)
  • eVisa

    Business trip

    Entry

    Multiple entry

    Validity

    30 days

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    ¥672 (US$94)
  • eVisa

    Transit

    Validity

    2 days

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    ¥208 (US$29)
  • Pre-checked

    Reviewed

    Expert check before submission

  • 3–5 business days

    Processing time

  • +21k

    21K+

    Applications processed

  • Available now

    24/7

    Expert human assistance


Sri Lanka Visa for Chinese Citizens: ETA Guide

  • Visa required · e-Visa
  • Apply about 3 days before arrival
  • Decision in 3–5 business days
  • Verified

Plusvisa is a private visa application service, not a government agency or embassy. Official government source: Sri Lanka ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization), eta.gov.lk.

Table of contents
  1. Do you need a visa?
  2. Types and cost in CNY
  3. How long you may stay
  4. Documents
  5. When to apply
  6. Eligibility check
  7. How to apply
  8. FAQ
  9. China vs. Sri Lanka essentials
  • Passport

    Valid 6 months from arrival

    Counted from the date you arrive in Sri Lanka. Official source gives no blank-page rule.

  • Tourist stay

    Up to 30 days from first arrival

    Two entries share one 30-day period. Not 30 days per visit.

  • Apply

    Online, before you travel

    Use eta.gov.lk only. Fee is charged in US dollars.

Three routes into Sri Lanka


  • Most people

    Tourist ETA

    For sightseeing, visiting friends or family, medical treatment, or sport. Double entry, with both entries inside one 30-day period from first arrival.

  • Business trips

    Business ETA

    For business meetings, conferences, workshops, or training under one month. Needs documentary proof of the business purpose. Obtain it from a Sri Lanka Overseas Mission or the DI&E head office in Colombo.

  • Short stopover

    Transit ETA

    For a transit of up to 2 days, with documentary proof of onward travel. Longer connections need a separate transit visa.

Sri Lanka e-Visa types and cost for Chinese citizens, in Chinese Yuans

e-VisaValidityProcessingGovernment feeAll-in with Plusvisa*

Business trip

eVisa

30 days

Multiple entry

3–5 business days

US$55 ≈ ¥393

≈ ¥672

Transit

eVisa

2 days

3–5 business days

Government fee not listed

≈ ¥208

Tourist

eVisa

30 days

Double entry

3–5 business days

Government fee not listed

≈ ¥279

Tourist

eVisa

30 days

Double entry

3–5 business days

Government fee not listed

≈ ¥279

* The government fee is the government's own charge, never refundable. All-in adds Plusvisa's service fee, per traveller; it is refunded if we cause a refusal.

The 30-day rule, and what it does not mean

A Chinese passport holder on the tourist ETA may stay up to 30 days from the date of first arrival, with double entry inside that window. Stays can be extended up to six months in total.

Business trip: 30 days per visit.

Arrive 1 March

21 of 30 days

1 Mar – 21 Mar: 21 of the 30 days this visa allows in one visit.

  • Tourist and business ETA: Up to 30 days from first arrival. Double entry is allowed inside those 30 days. This is one 30-day period, not 30 days per visit.

  • Extending your stay: Extensions are possible up to six months in total, online through the immigration e-services or at the Battaramulla head office. An extension is single entry and ends if you leave during it.

  • Transit: A transit ETA covers up to 2 days. Longer connections need a separate transit visa.

  • Overstaying: Overstaying leads to fines from the Department of Immigration and Emigration. Apply for an extension before your current stay ends.

  • What the 30 days does not mean: It does not give you the right to work or study. The 30 days is a maximum, not a guaranteed period, and the officer at the border decides how long you may stay.

Your document checklist

Six things to have ready before you start your application, as a Chinese applicant.

  • Passport

    Ordinary passport valid for at least 6 months from your arrival date in Sri Lanka. Enter the number on the online form. No scan is needed for the standard ETA.

  • Onward or return ticket

    A confirmed ticket out of Sri Lanka or on to your next destination. Show it to the immigration officer on arrival.

  • Proof of sufficient funds

    Evidence you can cover your stay and return journey. It may be checked at the port of entry.

  • Sri Lanka contact address

    Where you will stay, entered on the ETA form.

  • Sri Lanka arrival card

    Complete the online arrival card up to three days before travel, through the DI&E e-services.

Only for some visa types


  • Business purpose evidence

    Only if Business ETA only. A letter or documents for the meeting, conference or training you attend.

When should you apply?

Processing takes 3–5 business days. Enter your arrival date and we'll work backwards.

Processing

Standard3–5 business days

Pick your arrival date

  1. 1

    Apply online

    —

    Form and uploads, about 30 min

  2. 2

    Pay the fee

    —

    By card, on the portal

  3. 3

    Processing

    3–5 business days

    Official estimate

  4. 4

    Approval emailed

    —

    Keep a copy on your phone

  5. 5

    Arrive in Sri Lanka

    —

    Show the approval at the border

The official ETA site sets no fixed earliest or latest date. The ETA can be obtained before you book a ticket. Apply at least 3 days before you fly, as the processing fee is not refunded.

Four questions, 20 seconds

  1. Do you hold a Chinese ordinary passport valid for at least 6 months from the day you arrive in Sri Lanka?

  2. Is your trip for tourism, visiting family, medical treatment, sport or a short transit of up to 2 days?

  3. Will your stay be 30 days or less from your first arrival?

  4. Do you hold a valid Sri Lankan residence visa or multiple-entry visa?

Result

Answer all four

Four quick checks of the rules that most often catch travellers out, and we'll tell you where you stand.

The application, step by step

Before you apply

  1. 1

    Check your passport

    Make sure it is valid for at least 6 months from your arrival date in Sri Lanka.

  2. 2

    Decide which ETA you need

    Choose Tourist, Business or Transit. Check the official list to see the charge that applies to Chinese passport holders.

  3. 3

    Gather your details

    Have your passport details, travel dates and Sri Lanka address ready. For business, have proof of the purpose.

On the official portal

  1. 4

    Complete the online form

    Apply on the official ETA website, eta.gov.lk, with your passport and travel details.

  2. 5

    Pay the processing fee

    Pay by Visa, Mastercard or American Express. A third party may pay for you. The fee is charged in US dollars.

    Your bank may add its own conversion charge.

  3. 6

    Receive your acknowledgement

    You get an acknowledgement when the application is submitted successfully. Keep your reference number.

After you apply

  1. 7

    Get your approval or referral notice

    Most applications receive an approval notice. A referral means you must contact a Sri Lanka Overseas Mission before you travel.

  2. 8

    Check status any time

    Check your ETA status on the official site with your reference number, or call the 24/7 ETA call centre.

  3. 9

    Complete the arrival card

    Fill in Sri Lanka's online arrival card up to three days before travel.

  4. 10

    Show it on arrival

    Present your passport, approval notice, return ticket and proof of funds at the immigration counter.

Official website: eta.gov.lk (opens in a new tab)

Questions Chinese travellers actually ask

Yes. Chinese citizens need an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) before arriving. Apply online at eta.gov.lk. Chinese passport holders are on the official list for the 30-day tourist ETA.

Up to 30 days from your first arrival, with double entry inside that period. You can extend online after arrival, up to six months in total.

It must be valid for at least 6 months from the day you arrive in Sri Lanka. The official source does not give a number of blank pages.

Yes. The official ETA FAQ says you can get an ETA before booking a ticket. You must still show a confirmed return or onward ticket on arrival.

A referral means you must contact the nearest Sri Lanka Overseas Mission before you travel. Check your status on eta.gov.lk with your reference number.

A limited facility exists at Bandaranaike International Airport for some travellers without a pre-approved ETA. It is paid in US dollars. Applying online in advance is the recommended route.

No. Business trips need the Business ETA, with proof of the business purpose. Media, political party and NGO activity need separate government approval.

No. The processing fee is non-refundable and non-transferable, even if the application is refused or a mistake was made.

Visa sorted

The things that make the first 48 hours easy, compared with home

Your Chinese plug won't fit. Here's what will.

  • Type D

    Three round pins · 5 A

  • Type G

    Three flat pins · 13 A

  • Type M

    Three large pins · 15 A

Type D

Sri Lanka uses type D, G and M sockets and your plugs are type A, C and I. An A-to-D adapter works for the whole trip.

Voltage

230 V · 50 Hz

Against 220 V · 50 Hz at home. Check the label on chargers and appliances: anything marked 100–240 V, 50/60 Hz works in both.

Pack: one type D adapter and a small power strip — hotel rooms rarely have more than two sockets.

Sri Lanka drives on the left — the opposite of home

Compare traffic side:

Sri Lanka · left-hand traffic — the opposite of China

  • Getting around

    Tuk-tuks, metered taxis and ride-hailing apps cover cities; trains link Colombo to the hill country and coast; long-distance buses reach most towns.

  • Health precautions

    Drink bottled or filtered water, use mosquito repellent against dengue, and check whether a yellow fever certificate applies to your journey before you fly.

  • Dress and temple etiquette

    Cover shoulders and knees and remove shoes and hats before entering temples, shrines and other religious sites.

Sri Lankan Rupees, cash and cards

Sri Lanka uses the Sri Lankan Rupee (LKR).

Rs

¥1 ≈ Rs41.2 · indicative mid-market rate, possibly a few days old

  • ATMs are widely available

    ATMs are common in cities and tourist areas and dispense Sri Lankan rupees; check with your home bank about foreign withdrawal fees.

  • Carry cash outside cities

    Smaller towns, tuk-tuks and local markets often expect cash, so keep rupees on hand outside hotels and main tourist strips.

  • Cards work in tourist areas

    Hotels, larger restaurants and shops in main tourist areas take cards, but a fee or minimum spend sometimes applies.

Weather by month (Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte)

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec28.7°29.9°30.7°29.8°28.8°28.1°27.7°27.7°27.9°28°28.2°28.2°22°22.6°24.2°25.3°25.8°25.2°24.6°24.5°24.5°24.4°23.9°23°
  • Daytime high
  • Grey row = night low
  • Best time to go
MonthHigh, °CLow, °CRain, mm
January · best28.72275.6
February · best29.922.670.9
March · best30.724.2114.7
April29.825.3225.6
May28.825.8223.5
June28.125.2143.4
July27.724.698.9
August27.724.5112.8
September27.924.5162
October2824.4291.7
November28.223.9304.5
December · best28.223175.2

Monthly averages. Source: NASA POWER climatology, 2001-2020.

January · ideal

The best window runs January, February, March and December.


High 28.7°CLow 22°CRain 75.6 mm

Sweet spot: Colombo has a tropical climate with warm temperatures year-round. The main dry season runs from December to March, while the south-west monsoon brings heavier rain from May to September.

One time zone, a half-hour offset

Beijing

--:--:--

Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte

--:--:--

How much to tip, in CNY

Rs 600

Rs 600(¥14.57)

Restaurant bill

Skip if a service charge is already added

5–10%

on a Rs 600 bill: Rs 30 · ¥0.73

Hotel porter

Per bag

Rs 100–Rs 200

¥2.43–¥4.86

Tour guide or driver

Per day

Rs 500–Rs 1,000

¥12.14–¥24.29

Taxi or tuk-tuk

Rounding up the fare is common but not expected

No tip expected

Hotel housekeeping

Per night, left in the room

Rs 100–Rs 200

¥2.43–¥4.86

SIM, eSIM or roaming?

Local SIM

Recommended

Local SIM card

Dialog, Mobitel or Airtel counters at Bandaranaike International Airport or in town Bring your passport to register the SIM.

eSIM

Travel eSIM

Installed online before arrival from an eSIM provider Useful if your phone is eSIM-compatible and you want data as soon as you land.

Roaming

Roaming from home

Activated through your home network before departure Simplest option but usually the most expensive per megabyte.

Get your Sri Lanka e-Visa in about five business days, without the portal headaches

Upload a phone photo and your passport, we check them against every rule above, submit, and send your approval to your inbox. From ¥208 all-in.

Compare visa types
  • Card payments by PayPal
  • Fee refunded if we cause a refusal
  • Support by email and WhatsApp