Plusvisa
Account

Belgium

Sri Lanka

Do Belgian citizens need a visa for Sri Lanka?

No, Belgians don't pay for a standard tourist visit, but every Belgian passport holder still needs an approved Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) before travelling to Sri Lanka.

  • eVisa

    Tourist

    Entry

    Double entry

    Validity

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    €37 (US$39)
  • eVisa

    Business trip

    Entry

    Multiple entry

    Validity

    30 days

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    €88 (US$94)
  • eVisa

    Transit

    Validity

    2 days

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    €27 (US$29)
  • Pre-checked

    Reviewed

    Expert check before submission

  • 3–5 business days

    Processing time

  • +21k

    21K+

    Applications processed

  • Available now

    24/7

    Expert human assistance


Sri Lanka Visa for Belgian Citizens: ETA Guide

  • Visa required · e-Visa
  • Apply about 3 days before arrival
  • Decision in 3–5 business days
  • Verified

Plusvisa is a private visa application service, not a government agency or embassy. Official government source: Sri Lanka ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization), eta.gov.lk.

Table of contents
  1. Do you need a visa?
  2. Types and cost in EUR
  3. How long you may stay
  4. Documents
  5. When to apply
  6. Eligibility check
  7. How to apply
  8. FAQ
  9. Belgium vs. Sri Lanka essentials
  • Tourist ETA cost

    Free of charge

    Belgium is on Sri Lanka's list of 40 nationalities with free 30-day tourist ETAs, from 25 May 2026.

  • Passport validity

    6 months from arrival

  • ETA use-by date

    3 months from issue

    You must enter Sri Lanka within 3 months of the ETA being issued, not from your application date.

Three routes into Sri Lanka


  • Most people

    Tourist ETA (free)

    Belgian passport holders travelling for sightseeing, visiting family, medical treatment or similar get the 30-day double-entry tourist ETA free of charge, applied for online before departure.

  • Business travellers

    Business ETA

    Belgians attending meetings, conferences or short training apply for the Business ETA category, also free under the same scheme, but must show proof of the business purpose.

  • Longer or complex trips

    Visa via Overseas Mission

    Belgians needing more than 30 days, extra entries, or in media, NGO or political roles apply through a Sri Lanka Overseas Mission or the Department of Immigration and Emigration instead.

Sri Lanka e-Visa types and cost for Belgian citizens, in Euros

e-VisaValidityProcessingGovernment feeAll-in with Plusvisa*

Business trip

eVisa

30 days

Multiple entry

3–5 business days

US$55 ≈ €51

≈ €88

Transit

eVisa

2 days

3–5 business days

Government fee not listed

≈ €27

Tourist

eVisa

30 days

Double entry

3–5 business days

Government fee not listed

≈ €37

Tourist

eVisa

30 days

Double entry

3–5 business days

Government fee not listed

≈ €37

* The government fee is the government's own charge, never refundable. All-in adds Plusvisa's service fee, per traveller; it is refunded if we cause a refusal.

The 30-day rule, and what it does not mean

A Belgian tourist or business ETA allows a stay of up to 30 days from the date of arrival, with double entry inside that window. It does not restart each visit: the 30 days run from your first entry, not from each new border crossing.

Business trip: 30 days per visit.

Arrive 1 March

21 of 30 days

1 Mar – 21 Mar: 21 of the 30 days this visa allows in one visit.

  • Double entry, one 30-day clock: If you leave and re-enter Sri Lanka during your trip, the second visit only gets the days left over from the original 30, not a fresh 30 days.

  • Extensions go up to 6 months: You can apply online, after arrival, through the Department of Immigration and Emigration to extend your stay beyond 30 days, up to a total of 6 months, on payment of the extension fee.

  • ETA expires if unused: An approved ETA must be used to enter Sri Lanka within 3 months of its issue date. After that it is no longer valid for arrival, even though it was free.

  • Overstaying is not covered: Staying past your permitted period without an extension is an immigration offence, handled separately from the ETA scheme.

Your document checklist

Six things to have ready before you start your application, as a Belgian applicant.

  • Belgian passport

    Ordinary Belgian passport valid at least 6 months from your arrival date in Sri Lanka. You only enter the passport number on the form; no scan upload is needed for the standard ETA.

  • Onward or return ticket

    A confirmed ticket out of Sri Lanka, shown to the immigration officer on arrival.

  • Proof of sufficient funds

    Evidence you can cover your stay and return journey, checked at the port of entry if requested.

  • Sri Lanka contact address

    Where you plan to stay, entered on the ETA application form.

Only for some visa types


  • Visa, Mastercard or Amex card

    Only if Paid applications, extensions or on-arrival ETAs only. Needed only if your route is not fully fee-free, for example a paid extension later. Charges from Sri Lanka are billed in US dollars, so your Belgian bank converts from EUR and may add its own fee.
  • Business purpose evidence

    Only if Business ETA applicants only. A letter or documentary proof of the meeting, conference or training you are attending in Sri Lanka.

When should you apply?

Processing takes 3–5 business days. Enter your arrival date and we'll work backwards.

Processing

Standard3–5 business days

Pick your arrival date

  1. 1

    Apply online

    —

    Form and uploads, about 30 min

  2. 2

    Pay the fee

    —

    By card, on the portal

  3. 3

    Processing

    3–5 business days

    Official estimate

  4. 4

    Approval emailed

    —

    Keep a copy on your phone

  5. 5

    Arrive in Sri Lanka

    —

    Show the approval at the border

No fixed window is set, and the ETA can be obtained before you book a ticket. You must enter within 3 months of issue, so do not apply much earlier than your trip.

Four questions, 20 seconds

  1. Is your trip for tourism, an eligible business purpose, or transit, and not media, NGO or political activity?

  2. Will your stay in Sri Lanka be 30 days or less?

  3. Is your Belgian passport an ordinary passport valid for at least 6 months after your arrival date?

  4. Do you already hold a valid Sri Lankan residence visa or multiple-entry visa?

Result

Answer all four

Four quick checks of the rules that most often catch travellers out, and we'll tell you where you stand.

The application, step by step

Before you apply

  1. 1

    Check your Belgian passport

    Make sure it is an ordinary passport valid for at least 6 months from your arrival date in Sri Lanka. The official source does not set a number of blank pages.

  2. 2

    Confirm your ETA is free

    Belgium is on the official list of 40 countries whose nationals get the 30-day tourist ETA free of charge, from 25 May 2026.

  3. 3

    Gather your trip details

    Have your passport details, travel dates and Sri Lanka address ready. You can apply before you book your flight.

On the official portal

  1. 4

    Fill in the ETA form

    Apply at eta.gov.lk, choosing Tourist or Business. Enter your passport and travel details exactly as they appear in your passport.

  2. 5

    Pay or submit the application

    Pay with a Visa, Mastercard or American Express card. A third party may pay on your behalf.

    The official page does not describe a separate nil-charge screen for free applications.

  3. 6

    Save your acknowledgement

    You get an acknowledgement when the application is submitted successfully. Keep the reference number.

After you apply

  1. 7

    Get your approval or referral notice

    Most applications get an approval notice. If you get a referral notice, contact the nearest Sri Lanka Overseas Mission before you travel.

  2. 8

    Check your status

    Use your reference number on eta.gov.lk, or call the 24/7 ETA call centre, to confirm approval.

  3. 9

    Complete the arrival card

    Fill in Sri Lanka's arrival card online up to 3 days before you travel, through the immigration e-services portal.

  4. 10

    Travel within 3 months of issue

    Enter Sri Lanka within 3 months of the ETA's issue date. Carry a copy of the approval notice, your return ticket and proof of funds.

Official website: eta.gov.lk (opens in a new tab)

Questions Belgian travellers actually ask

No. Belgium is one of 40 nationalities that get the 30-day tourist (and business) ETA free of charge, from 25 May 2026. You still must apply and get it approved before travelling.

No. The free ETA gives 30 days from arrival. If you need longer, apply online for an extension after you arrive, up to 6 months in total, paying the extension fee.

The standard tourist and business ETA allow double entry inside the same 30-day period from your first arrival, not two separate 30-day stays.

Yes, possibly. An approved ETA must be used to enter Sri Lanka within 3 months of its issue date. Apply with enough lead time, but not so early that it expires before you travel.

Contact the nearest Sri Lanka Overseas Mission, including the Sri Lankan Embassy in Brussels, for further assistance before you travel. The online system cannot approve a referred application.

If your ETA is processed under the free scheme, there should be no government fee to pay. Only paid services, such as a later extension, are billed in US dollars and may carry your bank's own conversion charge.

A limited on-arrival facility exists at the airport, but applying online from Belgium before you fly is the recommended and more reliable route.

Along with your approval notice, show your passport valid for 6 months from arrival, a confirmed return ticket and proof of funds, the same as any other ETA holder.

Visa sorted

The things that make the first 48 hours easy, compared with home

Your Belgian plug won't fit. Here's what will.

  • Type D

    Three round pins · 5 A

  • Type G

    Three flat pins · 13 A

  • Type M

    Three large pins · 15 A

Type D

Sri Lanka uses type D, G and M sockets and your plugs are type C and E. A C-to-D adapter works for the whole trip.

Voltage

230 V · 50 Hz

Same as Belgium — phones, laptops and shavers work with only an adapter, no converter.

Pack: one type D adapter and a small power strip — hotel rooms rarely have more than two sockets.

Sri Lanka drives on the left — the opposite of home

Compare traffic side:

Sri Lanka · left-hand traffic — the opposite of Belgium

  • Getting around

    Tuk-tuks, metered taxis and ride-hailing apps cover cities; trains link Colombo to the hill country and coast; long-distance buses reach most towns.

  • Health precautions

    Drink bottled or filtered water, use mosquito repellent against dengue, and check whether a yellow fever certificate applies to your journey before you fly.

  • Dress and temple etiquette

    Cover shoulders and knees and remove shoes and hats before entering temples, shrines and other religious sites.

Sri Lankan Rupees, cash and cards

Sri Lanka uses the Sri Lankan Rupee (LKR).

Rs

€1 ≈ Rs317.6 · indicative mid-market rate, possibly a few days old

  • ATMs are widely available

    ATMs are common in cities and tourist areas and dispense Sri Lankan rupees; check with your home bank about foreign withdrawal fees.

  • Carry cash outside cities

    Smaller towns, tuk-tuks and local markets often expect cash, so keep rupees on hand outside hotels and main tourist strips.

  • Cards work in tourist areas

    Hotels, larger restaurants and shops in main tourist areas take cards, but a fee or minimum spend sometimes applies.

Weather by month (Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte)

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec28.7°29.9°30.7°29.8°28.8°28.1°27.7°27.7°27.9°28°28.2°28.2°22°22.6°24.2°25.3°25.8°25.2°24.6°24.5°24.5°24.4°23.9°23°
  • Daytime high
  • Grey row = night low
  • Best time to go
MonthHigh, °CLow, °CRain, mm
January · best28.72275.6
February · best29.922.670.9
March · best30.724.2114.7
April29.825.3225.6
May28.825.8223.5
June28.125.2143.4
July27.724.698.9
August27.724.5112.8
September27.924.5162
October2824.4291.7
November28.223.9304.5
December · best28.223175.2

Monthly averages. Source: NASA POWER climatology, 2001-2020.

January · ideal

The best window runs January, February, March and December.


High 28.7°CLow 22°CRain 75.6 mm

Sweet spot: Colombo has a tropical climate with warm temperatures year-round. The main dry season runs from December to March, while the south-west monsoon brings heavier rain from May to September.

One time zone, a half-hour offset

Brussels

--:--:--

Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte

--:--:--

How much to tip, in EUR

Rs 5,000

Rs 5,000(€15.74)

Restaurant bill

Skip if a service charge is already added

5–10%

on a Rs 5,000 bill: Rs 250 · €0.79

Hotel porter

Per bag

Rs 100–Rs 200

€0.31–€0.63

Tour guide or driver

Per day

Rs 500–Rs 1,000

€1.57–€3.15

Taxi or tuk-tuk

Rounding up the fare is common but not expected

No tip expected

Hotel housekeeping

Per night, left in the room

Rs 100–Rs 200

€0.31–€0.63

SIM, eSIM or roaming?

Local SIM

Recommended

Local SIM card

Dialog, Mobitel or Airtel counters at Bandaranaike International Airport or in town Bring your passport to register the SIM.

eSIM

Travel eSIM

Installed online before arrival from an eSIM provider Useful if your phone is eSIM-compatible and you want data as soon as you land.

Roaming

Roaming from home

Activated through your home network before departure Simplest option but usually the most expensive per megabyte.

Get your Sri Lanka e-Visa in about five business days, without the portal headaches

Upload a phone photo and your passport, we check them against every rule above, submit, and send your approval to your inbox. From €27 all-in.

Compare visa types
  • Card payments by PayPal
  • Fee refunded if we cause a refusal
  • Support by email and WhatsApp