Plusvisa
Account

Australia

Sri Lanka

Do Australian citizens need a visa for Sri Lanka?

Yes.

Australian citizens need an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) before arriving in Sri Lanka. For a tourist trip, the ETA is free of charge.

  • eVisa

    Tourist

    Entry

    Double entry

    Validity

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    $60 (US$39)
  • eVisa

    Business trip

    Entry

    Multiple entry

    Validity

    30 days

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    $143 (US$94)
  • eVisa

    Transit

    Validity

    2 days

    Processing
    3–5 business days
    Total cost
    $44 (US$29)
  • Pre-checked

    Reviewed

    Expert check before submission

  • 3–5 business days

    Processing time

  • +21k

    21K+

    Applications processed

  • Available now

    24/7

    Expert human assistance


Sri Lanka Visa for Australian Citizens: ETA Guide

  • Visa required · e-Visa
  • Apply about 3 days before arrival
  • Decision in 3–5 business days
  • Verified

Plusvisa is a private visa application service, not a government agency or embassy. Official government source: Sri Lanka ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization), eta.gov.lk.

Table of contents
  1. Do you need a visa?
  2. Types and cost in AUD
  3. How long you may stay
  4. Documents
  5. When to apply
  6. Eligibility check
  7. How to apply
  8. FAQ
  9. Australia vs. Sri Lanka essentials
  • Passport

    Valid 6 months from arrival

    Counted from the date you arrive in Sri Lanka.

  • Tourist ETA

    Free, 30 days

    Double entry within the 30 days from first arrival.

  • Apply

    Online at eta.gov.lk

    Apply before you fly. Paid fees are non-refundable.

Three routes into Sri Lanka


  • Most tourists

    Tourist ETA

    Free of charge for Australian passport holders under the official 40-country scheme. Covers sightseeing, holidays, visiting friends and relatives, and short cultural or sporting events. Stay up to 30 days from first arrival.

  • Business trips

    Business ETA

    Covers business meetings, conferences, workshops and short training under one month. Needs proof of the business purpose. Can also be obtained from a Sri Lanka Overseas Mission or the Department of Immigration and Emigration in Colombo.

  • Not covered online

    Media, political or NGO visits

    Media or journalist events, political party meetings and NGO or INGO activities are not covered by the online ETA. These need separate approval from the Sri Lankan government before you travel.

Sri Lanka e-Visa types and cost for Australian citizens, in Australian Dollars

e-VisaValidityProcessingGovernment feeAll-in with Plusvisa*

Business trip

eVisa

30 days

Multiple entry

3–5 business days

US$55 ≈ $84

≈ $143

Transit

eVisa

2 days

3–5 business days

Government fee not listed

≈ $44

Tourist

eVisa

30 days

Double entry

3–5 business days

Government fee not listed

≈ $60

Tourist

eVisa

30 days

Double entry

3–5 business days

Government fee not listed

≈ $60

* The government fee is the government's own charge, never refundable. All-in adds Plusvisa's service fee, per traveller; it is refunded if we cause a refusal.

The 30-day rule, and what it does not mean

A tourist ETA allows a stay of up to 30 days from the date of first arrival, with double entry inside that 30-day window. The 30 days count from first arrival, not from each visit.

Business trip: 30 days per visit.

Arrive 1 March

21 of 30 days

1 Mar – 21 Mar: 21 of the 30 days this visa allows in one visit.

  • Tourist ETA: Up to 30 days from first arrival, double entry. The balance of the 30 days is left for your second visit.

  • Business ETA: Also 30 days with double entry from first arrival. Business ETAs cannot be extended online at present.

  • Extending your stay: Stays can be extended up to six months in total, online or at the Department of Immigration and Emigration in Battaramulla. Extensions are single entry and end if you leave Sri Lanka during the extended period.

  • Overstaying: Overstaying leads to fines from the Department of Immigration and Emigration. Apply for an extension before your current stay expires.

Your document checklist

Six things to have ready before you start your application, as an Australian applicant.

  • Australian passport

    Valid at least 6 months from your arrival date in Sri Lanka. Enter the number on the online form. No scan is needed for the standard ETA.

  • Onward or return ticket

    A confirmed ticket out of Sri Lanka, or onward to your next destination. Show it to the immigration officer on arrival.

  • Proof of funds

    Evidence you can cover your stay and your return journey. Checked at the port of entry if requested.

  • Address in Sri Lanka

    Where you will stay. Enter it on the ETA form.

  • Sri Lanka arrival card

    Complete the online arrival (embarkation) card through the Department of Immigration and Emigration e-services, up to three days before travel.

Only for some visa types


  • Business purpose letter

    Only if Business ETA only. A letter or documents showing the meeting, conference or training you are attending.

When should you apply?

Processing takes 3–5 business days. Enter your arrival date and we'll work backwards.

Processing

Standard3–5 business days

Pick your arrival date

  1. 1

    Apply online

    —

    Form and uploads, about 30 min

  2. 2

    Pay the fee

    —

    By card, on the portal

  3. 3

    Processing

    3–5 business days

    Official estimate

  4. 4

    Approval emailed

    —

    Keep a copy on your phone

  5. 5

    Arrive in Sri Lanka

    —

    Show the approval at the border

No fixed window on the official portal. You can apply before booking a ticket. Apply a few days ahead, because the fee is non-refundable and mistakes need a fresh application.

Four questions, 20 seconds

  1. Do you hold an Australian passport valid for at least 6 months after you arrive in Sri Lanka?

  2. Is your trip for sightseeing, visiting friends or family, medical treatment, or a short cultural or sporting event?

  3. Will you stay 30 days or less from your first arrival?

  4. Do you hold no valid Sri Lankan residence or multiple-entry visa?

Result

Answer all four

Four quick checks of the rules that most often catch travellers out, and we'll tell you where you stand.

The application, step by step

Before you apply

  1. 1

    Check your passport

    Make sure your Australian passport is valid for at least 6 months from your arrival date in Sri Lanka.

  2. 2

    Choose your visit type

    Pick Tourist, Business or Transit. The free 30-day tourist ETA is open to Australian passport holders. Business ETAs need proof of purpose.

  3. 3

    Gather your details

    Have your passport number, travel dates, Sri Lanka address and, for business, your purpose letter ready before you start the form.

On the official portal

  1. 4

    Complete the online form

    Apply on the official ETA website at eta.gov.lk. Check every detail before you confirm, because errors cannot be cancelled or refunded.

  2. 5

    Pay the processing fee

    Pay by Visa, Mastercard or American Express. For the free tourist ETA, no fee is charged. Business and other fees may apply.

  3. 6

    Keep your acknowledgement

    You get an acknowledgement and reference number once your application is submitted.

After you apply

  1. 7

    Check your approval or referral

    Most applications receive an approval notice. A referral means you must contact the nearest Sri Lanka Overseas Mission before you travel.

  2. 8

    Check your status

    Use your reference number on eta.gov.lk, or call the ETA 24/7 call centre to check your status.

  3. 9

    Show your documents on arrival

    Show your passport, the approval notice, your return ticket and proof of funds at the immigration counter. Your ETA is not tied to one airport or seaport.

Official website: eta.gov.lk (opens in a new tab)

Questions Australian travellers actually ask

Yes. Australian citizens need an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) before arriving in Sri Lanka. Apply online at eta.gov.lk. Australia is on the official list of 40 countries whose nationals can get the 30-day tourist ETA free of charge.

A tourist ETA is free for Australian passport holders under the official notice on eta.gov.lk. Business ETAs and extensions beyond 30 days are charged. Check the official site for the amount that applies to your trip.

Up to 30 days from the date of first arrival, with double entry inside that 30-day period. The balance of the 30 days is kept for your second visit. You can extend up to six months in total after arrival.

Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months from your arrival date in Sri Lanka. The official source does not state a number of blank pages.

Yes. The official ETA FAQ says you can get an ETA before booking your ticket. Apply a few days before you fly, because the processing fee is non-refundable and mistakes need a new application.

No. The official ETA FAQ says the processing fee is non-refundable and non-transferable, even if the application is not approved. The official notice also says fees paid before 25.05.2026 are non-refundable. Check eta.gov.lk for any other rules that apply to your application.

Only in a limited way. A limited ETA facility exists at Bandaranaike International Airport for some travellers without a pre-approved ETA. It is paid in US dollars on the spot. A referral there means entry is refused and you are returned. Applying online before you travel is the recommended route.

A referral means you must contact the nearest Sri Lanka Overseas Mission before you travel. Check your status on eta.gov.lk with your reference number, or call the ETA 24/7 call centre on 0094 71 99 67 888.

Yes, up to six months in total. Extensions are online through the Department of Immigration and Emigration or at its Battaramulla head office. An extension is single entry and ends if you leave Sri Lanka during the extended period.

No. Business meetings, conferences and short training need a Business ETA with proof of the business purpose. Media, political party and NGO or INGO activities are not covered by the online ETA. These need approval from the Sri Lankan government before you travel.

Visa sorted

The things that make the first 48 hours easy, compared with home

Your Australian plug won't fit. Here's what will.

  • Type D

    Three round pins · 5 A

  • Type G

    Three flat pins · 13 A

  • Type M

    Three large pins · 15 A

Type D

Sri Lanka uses type D, G and M sockets and your plugs are type I. An I-to-D adapter works for the whole trip.

Voltage

230 V · 50 Hz

Same as Australia — phones, laptops and shavers work with only an adapter, no converter.

Pack: one type D adapter and a small power strip — hotel rooms rarely have more than two sockets.

Sri Lanka drives on the left — just like home

Compare traffic side:

Sri Lanka · left-hand traffic — same as Australia

  • Getting around

    Tuk-tuks, metered taxis and ride-hailing apps cover cities; trains link Colombo to the hill country and coast; long-distance buses reach most towns.

  • Health precautions

    Drink bottled or filtered water, use mosquito repellent against dengue, and check whether a yellow fever certificate applies to your journey before you fly.

  • Dress and temple etiquette

    Cover shoulders and knees and remove shoes and hats before entering temples, shrines and other religious sites.

Sri Lankan Rupees, cash and cards

Sri Lanka uses the Sri Lankan Rupee (LKR).

Rs

$1 ≈ Rs194.1 · indicative mid-market rate, possibly a few days old

  • ATMs are widely available

    ATMs are common in cities and tourist areas and dispense Sri Lankan rupees; check with your home bank about foreign withdrawal fees.

  • Carry cash outside cities

    Smaller towns, tuk-tuks and local markets often expect cash, so keep rupees on hand outside hotels and main tourist strips.

  • Cards work in tourist areas

    Hotels, larger restaurants and shops in main tourist areas take cards, but a fee or minimum spend sometimes applies.

Weather by month (Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte)

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec28.7°29.9°30.7°29.8°28.8°28.1°27.7°27.7°27.9°28°28.2°28.2°22°22.6°24.2°25.3°25.8°25.2°24.6°24.5°24.5°24.4°23.9°23°
  • Daytime high
  • Grey row = night low
  • Best time to go
MonthHigh, °CLow, °CRain, mm
January · best28.72275.6
February · best29.922.670.9
March · best30.724.2114.7
April29.825.3225.6
May28.825.8223.5
June28.125.2143.4
July27.724.698.9
August27.724.5112.8
September27.924.5162
October2824.4291.7
November28.223.9304.5
December · best28.223175.2

Monthly averages. Source: NASA POWER climatology, 2001-2020.

January · ideal

The best window runs January, February, March and December.


High 28.7°CLow 22°CRain 75.6 mm

Sweet spot: Colombo has a tropical climate with warm temperatures year-round. The main dry season runs from December to March, while the south-west monsoon brings heavier rain from May to September.

One time zone, a half-hour offset

Canberra

--:--:--

Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte

--:--:--

How much to tip, in AUD

Rs 3,000

Rs 3,000($15.45)

Restaurant bill

Skip if a service charge is already added

5–10%

on a Rs 3,000 bill: Rs 150 · $0.77

Hotel porter

Per bag

Rs 100–Rs 200

$0.52–$1.03

Tour guide or driver

Per day

Rs 500–Rs 1,000

$2.58–$5.15

Taxi or tuk-tuk

Rounding up the fare is common but not expected

No tip expected

Hotel housekeeping

Per night, left in the room

Rs 100–Rs 200

$0.52–$1.03

SIM, eSIM or roaming?

Local SIM

Recommended

Local SIM card

Dialog, Mobitel or Airtel counters at Bandaranaike International Airport or in town Bring your passport to register the SIM.

eSIM

Travel eSIM

Installed online before arrival from an eSIM provider Useful if your phone is eSIM-compatible and you want data as soon as you land.

Roaming

Roaming from home

Activated through your home network before departure Simplest option but usually the most expensive per megabyte.

Get your Sri Lanka e-Visa in about five business days, without the portal headaches

Upload a phone photo and your passport, we check them against every rule above, submit, and send your approval to your inbox. From $44 all-in.

Compare visa types
  • Card payments by PayPal
  • Fee refunded if we cause a refusal
  • Support by email and WhatsApp